Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 457,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

I have an interview with EY MENA

Case preparation Financial Model Valuation
New answer on Jun 20, 2023
3 Answers
907 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 20, 2023

I just graduated college and did an 8-months internship in an investment bank and I have an interview with EY MENA the position is Valuation, Modelling, and Economics. 

how should I prepare myself? 

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 20, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Congrats on the internship and interview!

You need to prepare for fit, potentially a case (if they say so) and domain expertise.

Here are some preparation tips: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/pitfalls-case-interview-preparation

Here are some casing tips: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/how-to-shift-your-mindset-to-ace-the-case

And here are some fit tips: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/tell-me-about-yourself-interview-question

Most importantly: Make sure you are knowledgeable and well practiced in Valuation, Moedlling, and Economics.

Additionally, train yourself to answer multiple different question types and react on the fly.

Finally, ask them what to expect! Before you go in blind, get a better idea of what they plan to do.

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 20, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

That's great. 

As a first step, I'd research the format of the interview. Since you are not applying for a generalist consultant sort of role, there might be significant changes in what you can expect from the interview. Just reach out to HR and ask what is the format of the interviews (cases? personal fit? technical tests? how many rounds? etc.) 

Once that is clearer, feel free to them come back and post the additional details here on the Q&A so we can help you. 

Aside from this, a master trick is to connect with people who already do this job in the role that you'll be targeting at the same company. Connect with them over linkedin and get one on a 10 min call. Ask them about how they found the recruitment process and if they have any advice in terms of preparation. They're likely to give you tailored / super-specific advice that none of us can do at the moment with the little context we have. 

Aside from this, it's great that you got this interview, but keep on applying to diversify your risk. The guide below explains how to do this in order to maximize your chances of getting at least one offer:

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Jun 20, 2023
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

This is going to be a technical and behavioral interview. You can think about a business scenario (how to value or model different industries / types of businesses), but ultimately this is about your finance knowledge and finance-related business understanding (and recent world events / financial markets / local business environment knowledge).

Forget about “strategy case” type of interview. It does not apply to you.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
1,105
Meetings
79,304
Q&A Upvotes
241
Awards
5.0
151 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^