Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 400,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

I have an internship application update call with the recruiter, any insights ?

BCG McKinsey and Bain
New answer on Feb 29, 2024
4 Answers
116 Views
Anonymous A asked on Feb 09, 2024

So I've already passed the second round interview, and after waiting approximately a month for an answer, I've just received an invitation to a 15 minutes call with the recruiter, what does this mean? any I should prepare? Thanks a lot ! 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 10, 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Look, if they want to speak to you then that's generally a good thing. They are most likely either looking to finalize the offer/start date or perhaps delay starting. It's possible they are calling to say no offer, but to confirm they like you as a candidate and want you to re-apply shortly (when there are more spots available).

Consulting Survival Guide - Tips for Your Consulting Career

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 10, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: I've just received an invitation to a 15 minutes call with the recruiter, what does this mean? Any I should prepare?

Very difficult to guess what it could be, but I agree with Ian it is more likely to be good news for which no preparation is needed. If they wanted to reject you, they would have probably done it without organizing a call. At the same time, it is not possible to exclude completely that it is a negative outcome.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 12, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Wow, sorry to hear about the wait. 

You should be asking for feedback and whether there are any next steps in the recruitment process.

That's about it. Hopefully, they will be quicker going forward.

Best of luck!
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Feb 29, 2024
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | Market Sizing Expert | 30% discount in Feb & March

It's not going to be an interview, it's going to be a conversation about next steps, but can't anticipate which ones exactly :)

Was this answer helpful?
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely