Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,399 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

3

I have a ZS 30 min case interview in 2 days. How can we prepare for the analytical case & where can we find ZS cases?

I understand we need to focus on analytical cases, healthcare and marketing and sales cases. But can someone give more specific advice on how to prepare for the analytical cases and resources to practice ZS cases?

I understand we need to focus on analytical cases, healthcare and marketing and sales cases. But can someone give more specific advice on how to prepare for the analytical cases and resources to practice ZS cases?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,399 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

I really don't think there's any major difference in preparation required for ZS vs. any other boutique firm (and before you ask - yes I have helped clients get into ZS).

1. Practice standard cases, like you will find everyone here doing

2. Make sure you are also solid on the mental math; great resource is caseinterviewmath.com; another solid resource is found here on PrepLounge

3. Make sure also you are up to speed on how to read an exhibit or chart. There is a strict 3-part methodology I always recommend and which helped me get through my 1st round at BCG: (1) what am I looking at, what's the exhibit talking about; (2) read the data, what's the story; (3) what's the insight, what am I going to do whith this, what is my new / refined hypothesis.

Good luck!

I really don't think there's any major difference in preparation required for ZS vs. any other boutique firm (and before you ask - yes I have helped clients get into ZS).

1. Practice standard cases, like you will find everyone here doing

2. Make sure you are also solid on the mental math; great resource is caseinterviewmath.com; another solid resource is found here on PrepLounge

3. Make sure also you are up to speed on how to read an exhibit or chart. There is a strict 3-part methodology I always recommend and which helped me get through my 1st round at BCG: (1) what am I looking at, what's the exhibit talking about; (2) read the data, what's the story; (3) what's the insight, what am I going to do whith this, what is my new / refined hypothesis.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

For getting better at analytic cases, on top of lots of practice, I would recommend you GMAT exercises.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Hello!

For getting better at analytic cases, on top of lots of practice, I would recommend you GMAT exercises.

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Hi,

how did your interview go? I also have an upcoming ZS interview and I am wondering the exact same thing as you were. Do you have any tips? Were the cases primarily healthcare cases or was it random?

Hi,

how did your interview go? I also have an upcoming ZS interview and I am wondering the exact same thing as you were. Do you have any tips? Were the cases primarily healthcare cases or was it random?