expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

3,828 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

4

I have a case interview with Oliver Wyman, can anyone please share their experience?

this is my first case interview, any help would be appreciated

this is my first case interview, any help would be appreciated

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

3,828 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi Najla,

You should expect the following:

1. An online assement

  • Numerical test, and in some cases, a verbal reasoning or a personality test

2. First round case interviews

  • Standard Fit/Behavioural + Case Interview (candidate-led)

3. Second round case interviews

  • Fit/Behavioural interview
  • Case interview (candidate-led)
  • Case presentation - 30 minutes to read through material and 30 minutes to present + answer questions

In terms of case types I honestly recommend you prepare for all case types (always best to be ready for anything and to learn how to be adaptable). However, if you are limited in time, make sure to focus on:

  • Financial cases (i.e. M&A, Profitability, etc.)
  • Org/re-structure
  • Digitization
  • Operations
  • Pricing, Sales, and Marketing

Hi Najla,

You should expect the following:

1. An online assement

  • Numerical test, and in some cases, a verbal reasoning or a personality test

2. First round case interviews

  • Standard Fit/Behavioural + Case Interview (candidate-led)

3. Second round case interviews

  • Fit/Behavioural interview
  • Case interview (candidate-led)
  • Case presentation - 30 minutes to read through material and 30 minutes to present + answer questions

In terms of case types I honestly recommend you prepare for all case types (always best to be ready for anything and to learn how to be adaptable). However, if you are limited in time, make sure to focus on:

  • Financial cases (i.e. M&A, Profitability, etc.)
  • Org/re-structure
  • Digitization
  • Operations
  • Pricing, Sales, and Marketing

My recrutement process happened in Toronto at their Dubai office recruiting Super day:

1st round in the morning consists of 2 back-to-back traditional case interviews in a row with consultants and managers.

If passed, 2nd round consists of 2 back-to-back less formal case interviews with partners.

1st round was very technical and tricky. I remember one of my interviewer asking me brain teasers in the beginning like "I bought a 75 cl bottle of wine for $10,000. What is the price of grape?" or "what is the NPV of a chicken?". Cases were very standard for MENA region like market sizing plus calculation of payback period on a certain investment. Watch out, there is no place for math errors.

Partners cases weren't formal at all like "How would you carry $1M in a bag?" or "how would you estimate total blood volume in human body?". You should think out the box but think logic.

I passed both rounds. Decided to join another MBB, but OW is definitely is great firm fastly growing in the region. Hope it helps and good luck!

My recrutement process happened in Toronto at their Dubai office recruiting Super day:

1st round in the morning consists of 2 back-to-back traditional case interviews in a row with consultants and managers.

If passed, 2nd round consists of 2 back-to-back less formal case interviews with partners.

1st round was very technical and tricky. I remember one of my interviewer asking me brain teasers in the beginning like "I bought a 75 cl bottle of wine for $10,000. What is the price of grape?" or "what is the NPV of a chicken?". Cases were very standard for MENA region like market sizing plus calculation of payback period on a certain investment. Watch out, there is no place for math errors.

Partners cases weren't formal at all like "How would you carry $1M in a bag?" or "how would you estimate total blood volume in human body?". You should think out the box but think logic.

I passed both rounds. Decided to join another MBB, but OW is definitely is great firm fastly growing in the region. Hope it helps and good luck!

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

4,982 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello!

PM me for the info for the Munich office.

Cheers

Hello!

PM me for the info for the Munich office.

Cheers

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

2,924 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Dear Najla,

Which region you are targeting to, so that I can give you more specific advice?

Best,

André

Dear Najla,

Which region you are targeting to, so that I can give you more specific advice?

Best,

André

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 3.6k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 183
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 3.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 129
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 600+ times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 15
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 500+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.4 5 16
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case