Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,399 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

7

I got rejected after the first round of McKinsey interview. My only career plan was to work at McKinsey. What can I do?

Working at McKinsey was my only career plan since my early years of undergraduate studies. I studied a lot, practised a lot. However, I didn't succeed, things went wrong and I got nervous during the interview. I couldn't show my ability to crack the cases. And I devastated.

I will never apply other consulting firms, including BCG and Bain. It is obvious that both firms lack the prestige that McKinsey have. I ignore Big 4 or other consulting firms, since I don't consider them as a "consulting firm". And I don't even consider other jobs except consulting as a "job". For me, non-consulting jobs are too simple in terms of the work done, and way too easy to get a job offer. So, finding a job outside consulting is not a success for me.

In McKinsey, there are at least 2 years ban for rejected candidates. I will be eligible to apply only at the end of 2020. Even if I get a job offer 2 years later, I will never be a person who has never been rejected. I wanted to be a perfect McKinsey consultant. Getting rejected in the past will prevent me from being perfect. Being perfect implies being perfect at all times. Starting my career at McKinsey would be more superior than switching to McKinsey after starting at anywhere else.

I feel like that's the end of my life. Are there anything that I can do? Do you have any advices?

Working at McKinsey was my only career plan since my early years of undergraduate studies. I studied a lot, practised a lot. However, I didn't succeed, things went wrong and I got nervous during the interview. I couldn't show my ability to crack the cases. And I devastated.

I will never apply other consulting firms, including BCG and Bain. It is obvious that both firms lack the prestige that McKinsey have. I ignore Big 4 or other consulting firms, since I don't consider them as a "consulting firm". And I don't even consider other jobs except consulting as a "job". For me, non-consulting jobs are too simple in terms of the work done, and way too easy to get a job offer. So, finding a job outside consulting is not a success for me.

In McKinsey, there are at least 2 years ban for rejected candidates. I will be eligible to apply only at the end of 2020. Even if I get a job offer 2 years later, I will never be a person who has never been rejected. I wanted to be a perfect McKinsey consultant. Getting rejected in the past will prevent me from being perfect. Being perfect implies being perfect at all times. Starting my career at McKinsey would be more superior than switching to McKinsey after starting at anywhere else.

I feel like that's the end of my life. Are there anything that I can do? Do you have any advices?

(edited)

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,399 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

First, sorry about the rejection. It happens to many tens of thousands 9f extremely smart and qualified applicants, many of whom go on to have fantastic careers and lives anyway... but it hurts still at the time, definitely.

Second, today is not April's fool but I still hope you are joking. If not, I am glad you didn't get in - your attitude is despicable. Will you look down on all your clients, and not respect them because THEY don't work for the firm? Will you disown your children because they can't get in the firm? By displaying such a lack of empathy (among others), you are showing everyone that you do not have what it takes to be a good consultant... or even a good human being. Time to grow up

First, sorry about the rejection. It happens to many tens of thousands 9f extremely smart and qualified applicants, many of whom go on to have fantastic careers and lives anyway... but it hurts still at the time, definitely.

Second, today is not April's fool but I still hope you are joking. If not, I am glad you didn't get in - your attitude is despicable. Will you look down on all your clients, and not respect them because THEY don't work for the firm? Will you disown your children because they can't get in the firm? By displaying such a lack of empathy (among others), you are showing everyone that you do not have what it takes to be a good consultant... or even a good human being. Time to grow up

You can try for BCG, they are hiring a lot lately which makes it easier to get in

You can try for BCG, they are hiring a lot lately which makes it easier to get in

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,455 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

To be honest, I think your approach is absolutely immature. It is true that consulting has a lot of unsecured overachievers, but putting all stakes on one company is too much even for a typical overachiever. Working with clients requires maturity, so probably it was the right decision.

You can apply to BCG and Bain - both great companies. But first, you should work on your insecurity.

Best

To be honest, I think your approach is absolutely immature. It is true that consulting has a lot of unsecured overachievers, but putting all stakes on one company is too much even for a typical overachiever. Working with clients requires maturity, so probably it was the right decision.

You can apply to BCG and Bain - both great companies. But first, you should work on your insecurity.

Best

(edited)

I really hope that this post is satire and you are secretly laughing about this.

If not, I think Guennael and Vlad have said it. This may be the best thing that has ever happened to you. At least it can be.

Your post just reeks of arrogance, sense of entitlement, lack of empathy, immaturity and insecurity. None of those has a place in a respectable consulting firm. So your rejection is a well-deserved one.

But you asked what you can do, and I want to try to answer that question as well:

First, I suggest you take a long, hard look at yourself in the mirror and seriously question your values and belief systems. Because those are seriously messed up.

Maybe some exercises to get you started:

  • I challenge you to read Viktor Frankl's "Man's Search for Meaning"
  • I challenge you to spend one day in an Emergency Room, a refugee camp, the kitchen of a Michelin starred restaurant, a cyber-security war room or a data science lab and then come back and still say that all non-consulting jobs are "not real jobs".
  • I challenge you to see the reactions on people's faces when you say "I work for McKinsey" vs. "I work for Doctors without Borders" or "I work for the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation" or "I work for Google". Still sure that McK is the only prestigious name in town?
  • I challenge you to read Seneca and other stoics, to practice gratitude and just broaden your horizon beyond that one singular goal.

Best of luck to you.

I really hope that this post is satire and you are secretly laughing about this.

If not, I think Guennael and Vlad have said it. This may be the best thing that has ever happened to you. At least it can be.

Your post just reeks of arrogance, sense of entitlement, lack of empathy, immaturity and insecurity. None of those has a place in a respectable consulting firm. So your rejection is a well-deserved one.

But you asked what you can do, and I want to try to answer that question as well:

First, I suggest you take a long, hard look at yourself in the mirror and seriously question your values and belief systems. Because those are seriously messed up.

Maybe some exercises to get you started:

  • I challenge you to read Viktor Frankl's "Man's Search for Meaning"
  • I challenge you to spend one day in an Emergency Room, a refugee camp, the kitchen of a Michelin starred restaurant, a cyber-security war room or a data science lab and then come back and still say that all non-consulting jobs are "not real jobs".
  • I challenge you to see the reactions on people's faces when you say "I work for McKinsey" vs. "I work for Doctors without Borders" or "I work for the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation" or "I work for Google". Still sure that McK is the only prestigious name in town?
  • I challenge you to read Seneca and other stoics, to practice gratitude and just broaden your horizon beyond that one singular goal.

Best of luck to you.

(edited)

This is the best lesson you might have had in your life.

You do come as immature, insecure and too categorical and there is nothing bad in this. You are probably very young. This experience will make you less of all that and ultimatley position you to be more successful.

This is the best lesson you might have had in your life.

You do come as immature, insecure and too categorical and there is nothing bad in this. You are probably very young. This experience will make you less of all that and ultimatley position you to be more successful.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_uL6NP38hbk

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_uL6NP38hbk

Have you heard of KPMG? You could apply there

Have you heard of KPMG? You could apply there

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 536
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 6.0k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 292
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case