expert
Expert with best answer

Egor

7 Meetings

185 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

5

I got an offer, what is next?

I have a question about what is next after receiving your offer? I let HR know that I want to accept their offer and now they have asked me to stop by this week, what should I make of this?

I have a question about what is next after receiving your offer? I let HR know that I want to accept their offer and now they have asked me to stop by this week, what should I make of this?

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Egor

7 Meetings

185 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi A,

Congratulations! However, offer is not a gurantee for a job.
After the signing, you should give required docs to a company to pass the security check. What is more,if I were you, I would negotiate a signing bonus, depending on your situation/role.

All the best,

Egor

Hi A,

Congratulations! However, offer is not a gurantee for a job.
After the signing, you should give required docs to a company to pass the security check. What is more,if I were you, I would negotiate a signing bonus, depending on your situation/role.

All the best,

Egor

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

1,309 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Agree with the others - nothing to worry about. Background check usually not a big deal, my company didn't even do drug testing (unlike just about any other large company in the US).

I also think your odds of coming home w/ a bottle of wine are greater than your odds of "negotiating a better offer". If you do want to negotiate... proceed with caution. Most offers are standardized, and many of us consider it unwise to risk annoying the recruiters for a few $1,000s when you just got accepted at one of the top consultancies in the world. Just not worth it...

Congrats, good luck

Agree with the others - nothing to worry about. Background check usually not a big deal, my company didn't even do drug testing (unlike just about any other large company in the US).

I also think your odds of coming home w/ a bottle of wine are greater than your odds of "negotiating a better offer". If you do want to negotiate... proceed with caution. Most offers are standardized, and many of us consider it unwise to risk annoying the recruiters for a few $1,000s when you just got accepted at one of the top consultancies in the world. Just not worth it...

Congrats, good luck

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,313 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

Most probably they'll give you a bottle of champagne and congratulate with the offer officially. Don't worry

Best!

Hi,

Most probably they'll give you a bottle of champagne and congratulate with the offer officially. Don't worry

Best!

Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

895 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Firstly, Congrats!

To specifically answer your question "what should I make of this", they might be asking you to come in for a number of reasons:

- To sign the contract / approval for them to begin the background check

- To have you meet some people to help you be sure of your decision

- To discuss start dates and any other potential situation about your offer face to face rather than over phone/email.

Overall, there is nothing to be worried about - if they have asked you to come in and have already made you an offer, this can only be positive.

Good luck and, again, well done!

Firstly, Congrats!

To specifically answer your question "what should I make of this", they might be asking you to come in for a number of reasons:

- To sign the contract / approval for them to begin the background check

- To have you meet some people to help you be sure of your decision

- To discuss start dates and any other potential situation about your offer face to face rather than over phone/email.

Overall, there is nothing to be worried about - if they have asked you to come in and have already made you an offer, this can only be positive.

Good luck and, again, well done!

Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

485 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,
If you are currently working at another company and actually want to move to the other company. Once you have received and signed the offer (written letter) it's time to tell your current employer you're leaving and negotiate the exit planning.
Best

Benjamin

Hi,
If you are currently working at another company and actually want to move to the other company. Once you have received and signed the offer (written letter) it's time to tell your current employer you're leaving and negotiate the exit planning.
Best

Benjamin

(edited)

Related case(s)

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 2.6k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 109
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 1.9k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 66
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 700+ times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 22
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 600+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 15
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 400+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.4 5 14
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case