I can't code. Can I apply for Platinion directly?

BCG BCG Technology advantage BCG Platinion
New answer on Oct 13, 2023
2 Answers
1.3 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 09, 2022

How is BCG Platinion? Can I apply to generalist role (Technology Advantage) and BCG Platinion at the same time in NA? I don’t have much tech background (Can’t code) but I love digital and TMT projects?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 09, 2022
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Platinion requires zero coding. 

GAMMA is the one that works in R, Python, etc. Platinion are really consultants, just in the Tech space.

Now, “loving” digital and TMT is not enough either…if you have Tech-related experience on your resume (i.e. tech projects), then you'll be a good fit! Otherwise, if there's nothing tech related on your resume you are likely better off applying generalist.

But, to answer your main question, coding is not required for Platinion

Was this answer helpful?
Benjamin
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 13, 2023
Ex-BCG Principal | 8+ years consulting experience in SEA | BCG top interviewer & top performer

Hi,

I would suggest that you apply to ageneralist role. Platinion hires typically have backgrounds in enterprise architecture etc.

 

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
1,079
Meetings
74,100
Q&A Upvotes
227
Awards
5.0
149 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely