Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 450,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

I am suing Strategy & Dubai office, any advice?

Accenture ATKearney BCG McKinsey and Bain Case Interview dubai Job offer PwC Saudi Arabia strategy& ME United Arab Emirates
New answer on Feb 26, 2024
6 Answers
449 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jan 24, 2024

Hi all

 

i am suing the firm for  misconduct behavior from seniors and couple of other things

 

Does anyone know a good lawyer registered in the DIFC court as they have a lawyer from PwC

 

thanks

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Jan 24, 2024
Top rated Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

Probably not the advice you want to hear - suing a company is a gargantuan task that will deplete you emotionally and maybe financially too. First check if you truly have a genuine complaint - the way to do this is to see if any reputable lawyers are willing to take this on. If not then that is a sign you probably do not have a solid case. If they agree to take it on then you know you have a good shot at suing them for a favorable outcome.

 

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 29, 2024
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi,

this is probably a David vs. Goliath sort of setup. I'm not saying you should give up right away (I have no idea about the situation after all) but you need to be well prepared and quite certain that your suit has a chance of succeeding. Otherwise you will end up sitting on a bunch of legal fees and burnt bridges. 

Make sure whatever legal representation you get have a proven track record with the sort of situation your are facing. If it comes down to a “he said, she said” kind of argument, the chances for success or probably not very good. So you need irrefutable evidence etc.

Good luck

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 24, 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

My advice would be to tread carefully, go in with eyes wide open (calculated, not emotional), make sure you have a fantastic lawyer, and make sure you have a preponderance of evidence to support your lawsuit.

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Nikita
Expert
replied on Jan 25, 2024
MBB & Tier2 preparation | 85+ offers | 7 years coaching | 2000+ sessions | PDF reviews attached

Hey,

From what I know about the previous similar cases in my geography - nothing good ever came of it.

Regards,
Nick

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 26, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Auch. 

Sorry to hear. 

No lawyer recommendations from my side, though it might make sense to find somebody who has worked on such cases before. 

I wish you luck and justice. 

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 26, 2024
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

First of all, I am sorry to hear about your negative experience with the firm!

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your situation:

  • First of all, while I am not in a position to provide legal advice, it’s crucial to document all incidents meticulously. This includes e-mails, messages, and any relevant communication.
  • Moreover, I would highly advise you to seek professional legal counsel. A lawyer with expertise in labor and employment law within the DIFC jurisdiction will be most beneficial for your case.
  • Lastly, building a support network during this time is important. Reach out to trusted colleagues or professionals who have had similar experiences for emotional and practical support.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely