Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,467 Meetings

16,879 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

3

I am business consultant from Bangalore India with a bachelors degree in Computer Science Engineering.

With a bachelor's degree, How can I land in consulting jobs in top consulting company? I do have 6 years of solution consulting experience with global travel

With a bachelor's degree, How can I land in consulting jobs in top consulting company? I do have 6 years of solution consulting experience with global travel

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,467 Meetings

16,879 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Thiru,

assuming your work experience is relevant and you have good academic performance you should be able to land an invitation from consulting companies related to your field. I would recommend to look for referrals in the companies interesting for you, you can find more on referrals at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Hi Thiru,

assuming your work experience is relevant and you have good academic performance you should be able to land an invitation from consulting companies related to your field. I would recommend to look for referrals in the companies interesting for you, you can find more on referrals at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

354 Meetings

649 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

That is a fairly broad question, but your background is certainly relevant for a role in consulting companies. Given your work / academic experience, you may be aligned to a certain sector/practice as well.

I suggest you polish your CV and cover letter and start applying to a few consulting companies in order to see whether you would stand a chance. You can also try to reach out to existing/former colleagues of these companies to better understand if you would be a good fit.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

That is a fairly broad question, but your background is certainly relevant for a role in consulting companies. Given your work / academic experience, you may be aligned to a certain sector/practice as well.

I suggest you polish your CV and cover letter and start applying to a few consulting companies in order to see whether you would stand a chance. You can also try to reach out to existing/former colleagues of these companies to better understand if you would be a good fit.

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

165 Meetings

6,607 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Thiru,
it depends on the local office, but typically in India and US bachelor degree is enough to apply for fellow or entry-level role in MBB. And of course, your working experience is a plus.

Here you can find your available paths in McKinsey: https://www.mckinsey.com/careers/students

Best,
Antonello

Hi Thiru,
it depends on the local office, but typically in India and US bachelor degree is enough to apply for fellow or entry-level role in MBB. And of course, your working experience is a plus.

Here you can find your available paths in McKinsey: https://www.mckinsey.com/careers/students

Best,
Antonello