Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

Hypothetical Question - Mck small local office + lower compensation OR Bain Dubai + much higher compensation?

Here's a hypothetical question: If one were to decide between McKinsey and Bain IF the following were true:

- McKinsey local office, about 80 people, lower compensation (in global terms)

- Bain Middle East and much higher tax free compensation + international exposure

How would you decide between the two? Which one would have better exit opportunities?

Here's a hypothetical question: If one were to decide between McKinsey and Bain IF the following were true:

- McKinsey local office, about 80 people, lower compensation (in global terms)

- Bain Middle East and much higher tax free compensation + international exposure

How would you decide between the two? Which one would have better exit opportunities?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,061 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

Too many variables here and their weights heavily depend on your preferences.

Let me help you out is setting your equation with the following info:

  • Bain Dubai is the smallest of the MBBs, and is even smaller than some tier-2 players (I would say that Kearny, OW, and S& are significantly larger)
  • Yes, tax-free compensation is nice :) however life is expensive! e.g. a Gin tonic in Dubai would cost around 60 AED = 16 USD :)
  • Dubai offices have less international exposure than you might think (Dubai offices serve the middle-east region almost exclusively, with some exceptions)
  • I would say exit opportunities in the middle east are less attractive than the ones in Europe and the US - but that is my opinion :)

I hope this helps - if you have extra questions about the middle-east "habibi land" , feel free to reach out :)

Best

Khaled

Hi there,

Too many variables here and their weights heavily depend on your preferences.

Let me help you out is setting your equation with the following info:

  • Bain Dubai is the smallest of the MBBs, and is even smaller than some tier-2 players (I would say that Kearny, OW, and S& are significantly larger)
  • Yes, tax-free compensation is nice :) however life is expensive! e.g. a Gin tonic in Dubai would cost around 60 AED = 16 USD :)
  • Dubai offices have less international exposure than you might think (Dubai offices serve the middle-east region almost exclusively, with some exceptions)
  • I would say exit opportunities in the middle east are less attractive than the ones in Europe and the US - but that is my opinion :)

I hope this helps - if you have extra questions about the middle-east "habibi land" , feel free to reach out :)

Best

Khaled

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,080 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

1) Where would you be happier?

Why does everyone in the consulting world forget this?!?

You need to be in the office of a country you actually like (I would personally hate Dubai, higher pay or not). You need to be at a company that fits YOU (i.e. do you get along with Bain or McKinsey people more). You need a boss that mentors you and you see eye-to-eye with. You need to be in industries that interest you.

More important than anything is: Do you end up thriving in the place you chose?

If you want exit opportunities, go McKinsey local

If you want $, go Bain Dubai

If you want a generally better life, pick the one where you think you'll have a better overall experience and be mentored/developed more.

1) Where would you be happier?

Why does everyone in the consulting world forget this?!?

You need to be in the office of a country you actually like (I would personally hate Dubai, higher pay or not). You need to be at a company that fits YOU (i.e. do you get along with Bain or McKinsey people more). You need a boss that mentors you and you see eye-to-eye with. You need to be in industries that interest you.

More important than anything is: Do you end up thriving in the place you chose?

If you want exit opportunities, go McKinsey local

If you want $, go Bain Dubai

If you want a generally better life, pick the one where you think you'll have a better overall experience and be mentored/developed more.

(edited)

Dear A,

I'm a very pragmatic person, so if I were you I would definitely go for the company where you have the best cut feeling. If this is McKinsey in a smaller office, then it's absolutel fine, but if you really like Bain Dubai then simply go for it, because at the end of the days it's not a big difference whether you have been an alumni of McKinsey, BCG, Bain or other big companies with a good reputation. You will always find a good afterwards.

Secondly, I would also like to emphasize that you need to take into consideration that Bain Dubai has one of the worst office cultures in the Middle East, so please consider this wisely enough. Time is precious, try to get out max out of it in any option, because 90% of the consultance are going for the consulting for 3-5 years and will not make it to the partner.

If you need advice, I have created special career special on-boarding program which is called "Get ready for the first 100 days and long term career success", I'm happy to help you and navigate you throgh growth and building solid career in consulting as well as exit options afterwards.

Best,

André

Dear A,

I'm a very pragmatic person, so if I were you I would definitely go for the company where you have the best cut feeling. If this is McKinsey in a smaller office, then it's absolutel fine, but if you really like Bain Dubai then simply go for it, because at the end of the days it's not a big difference whether you have been an alumni of McKinsey, BCG, Bain or other big companies with a good reputation. You will always find a good afterwards.

Secondly, I would also like to emphasize that you need to take into consideration that Bain Dubai has one of the worst office cultures in the Middle East, so please consider this wisely enough. Time is precious, try to get out max out of it in any option, because 90% of the consultance are going for the consulting for 3-5 years and will not make it to the partner.

If you need advice, I have created special career special on-boarding program which is called "Get ready for the first 100 days and long term career success", I'm happy to help you and navigate you throgh growth and building solid career in consulting as well as exit options afterwards.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

For me, and perhaps and biased, I would go for McKinsey.

Consulting is normally a short career, and what matters most is the exit opportunities, alumni community, brand... this lasts forever.

And here, without doubts, McK is stronger.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

For me, and perhaps and biased, I would go for McKinsey.

Consulting is normally a short career, and what matters most is the exit opportunities, alumni community, brand... this lasts forever.

And here, without doubts, McK is stronger.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 164.6k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29688
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 71.4k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1945
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.1k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 297
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case