Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,410 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

2

How would you go about estimating the impacts of a volcano on an economy such as Iceland

Let's use here a bottom-up approach.

Let's use here a bottom-up approach.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,410 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

"Let's use here a bottom-up approach."- is it your suggestion? Maybe you could post your ideas here first?

Clue - start with the key factors it can influence - tourism, shutdowns, emigration, costs for the reconstruction, etc

Best

Hi,

"Let's use here a bottom-up approach."- is it your suggestion? Maybe you could post your ideas here first?

Clue - start with the key factors it can influence - tourism, shutdowns, emigration, costs for the reconstruction, etc

Best

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

241 Meetings

20,896 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Without giving away too much, you could break it down by 1) Industries impacted 2) % impact on each industry impacted 3) Relative size of industry to Icelandic GDP.

I'm not sure how you would do this from a bottom-up approach...

Without giving away too much, you could break it down by 1) Industries impacted 2) % impact on each industry impacted 3) Relative size of industry to Icelandic GDP.

I'm not sure how you would do this from a bottom-up approach...