Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,366 Meetings

13,984 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

6

"How would you gather this data?"

What would be the best way to answer "how would you gather/get this information/data" if the interviewer asks? I know it would be best to always answer conceptual brainstorming questions with a structure; therefore, how could I approach this? Thank you!

What would be the best way to answer "how would you gather/get this information/data" if the interviewer asks? I know it would be best to always answer conceptual brainstorming questions with a structure; therefore, how could I approach this? Thank you!

(edited)

Don't forget to show your appreciation by clicking the green thumbs up button! — Anonymous A on Oct 30, 2020

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,366 Meetings

13,984 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Indy,

As you mentioned, you should always start brainstorming questions with a structure. If you have no ideas, you can always use opposites (ie X and non-X: long and short terms, internal and external, financial and non-financial, etc).

As an example, you could structure:

  • External
    • Surveys and interviews
    • Expert calls
    • Free and paid industry reports
  • Internal
    • Previous projects data and expert consultants
    • Research team

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Indy,

As you mentioned, you should always start brainstorming questions with a structure. If you have no ideas, you can always use opposites (ie X and non-X: long and short terms, internal and external, financial and non-financial, etc).

As an example, you could structure:

  • External
    • Surveys and interviews
    • Expert calls
    • Free and paid industry reports
  • Internal
    • Previous projects data and expert consultants
    • Research team

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

168 Meetings

4,862 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Typically it does not really make sense to go through some sort of framework. There are only so many ways of getting to data it doesn't make much sense to make it unnecessarily comples. The one framework that might provide some good structure here could be primary and secondary.

Primary covers everything were you collect first hand data, e.g.

  • a data request to the client
  • expert interviews (firm internally or through external expert networks)
  • market surveys
  • employee surveys
  • customer warm leads
  • ...

Secondary is everyhing that relies on the research work of others

  • Paid studies and market reports
  • Analyst's reports
  • Newspaper articles
  • Government statistics
  • ...

Typically it does not really make sense to go through some sort of framework. There are only so many ways of getting to data it doesn't make much sense to make it unnecessarily comples. The one framework that might provide some good structure here could be primary and secondary.

Primary covers everything were you collect first hand data, e.g.

  • a data request to the client
  • expert interviews (firm internally or through external expert networks)
  • market surveys
  • employee surveys
  • customer warm leads
  • ...

Secondary is everyhing that relies on the research work of others

  • Paid studies and market reports
  • Analyst's reports
  • Newspaper articles
  • Government statistics
  • ...
Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

42 Meetings

4,053 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

It does really depend on the case context and type of data but there are a few buckets that you can always keep in mind for such question. Identifying the "sources of insight" is an important step in problem solving at McKinsey where I would encourage candidates to keep the question in mind as they also prepare to be a successful management consultant.

+ Company data: financial data, customer data, employee data, etc.

+ Interviews: management, customer, front-line, supply chain, etc.

+ Surveys: customer surveys to understand key buying factors, consumer trends, etc.

+ Industry reports: market growth projections and trends, etc.

I am certain my list is not comprehensive and so feel free to add with comments!

It does really depend on the case context and type of data but there are a few buckets that you can always keep in mind for such question. Identifying the "sources of insight" is an important step in problem solving at McKinsey where I would encourage candidates to keep the question in mind as they also prepare to be a successful management consultant.

+ Company data: financial data, customer data, employee data, etc.

+ Interviews: management, customer, front-line, supply chain, etc.

+ Surveys: customer surveys to understand key buying factors, consumer trends, etc.

+ Industry reports: market growth projections and trends, etc.

I am certain my list is not comprehensive and so feel free to add with comments!

Book a coaching with Pascal

100% Recommendation Rate

115 Meetings

221 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi Indy,

The honest answer is that it all depends on the case context and the type of data they are asking for.

Sometimes there will be one single answer that is clearly better than any other answer, and sometimes the right answer will require you to do some conceptual brainstorming (in which case you should indeed always try to use a structured approach).

Unfortunately, the only way to get a good feeling for what apprach is expected from you in different situations, is by actively practicing this.

Cheers,

Pascal

Hi Indy,

The honest answer is that it all depends on the case context and the type of data they are asking for.

Sometimes there will be one single answer that is clearly better than any other answer, and sometimes the right answer will require you to do some conceptual brainstorming (in which case you should indeed always try to use a structured approach).

Unfortunately, the only way to get a good feeling for what apprach is expected from you in different situations, is by actively practicing this.

Cheers,

Pascal

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

This is a follow-up question that normally is asked when you are doing a brainstorming.

For instance, when you say: I would compare the total populations and divide them by the average size of the households, they can ask you, where would you get this data from?

It´s basically to test whether you would be able to do in a real context o no -since, believe me, as a consultant you see yourself in that situation all the time-.

Then you should literally list what you would do: check Google, check the National Statistics Institute for the cited country, open a ticket to the Research and Investigation department in the firm since they´ll probably have it off-the-shelf, etc.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

This is a follow-up question that normally is asked when you are doing a brainstorming.

For instance, when you say: I would compare the total populations and divide them by the average size of the households, they can ask you, where would you get this data from?

It´s basically to test whether you would be able to do in a real context o no -since, believe me, as a consultant you see yourself in that situation all the time-.

Then you should literally list what you would do: check Google, check the National Statistics Institute for the cited country, open a ticket to the Research and Investigation department in the firm since they´ll probably have it off-the-shelf, etc.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Swopnajeet

0 Meetings

141 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi,

Data gathering is one critical aspect of an consulting study. But what is important is how we do pick up relevant data and ensure there is sanctity and logic in the data gathered by us. Typically most of the consultants adopt a three-pronged approach.

1. Data available from credible sources available in the public domain

2. Paid data again from credible sources or entities having credibility in that particular industry/area

3. Speaking to industry experts, both within the company you are working for as well as experts outside of the client firm within the same industry.

Now comes the critical part which is data triangulation which ensures that you apply your logic, analysis to give a shape and suits your requirement and can be termed an output of your/your organization's work. Data triangulation is important to remove bias, objectivity and give a logical conclusion to the analysis from data collated.

Trust this helps.

Hi,

Data gathering is one critical aspect of an consulting study. But what is important is how we do pick up relevant data and ensure there is sanctity and logic in the data gathered by us. Typically most of the consultants adopt a three-pronged approach.

1. Data available from credible sources available in the public domain

2. Paid data again from credible sources or entities having credibility in that particular industry/area

3. Speaking to industry experts, both within the company you are working for as well as experts outside of the client firm within the same industry.

Now comes the critical part which is data triangulation which ensures that you apply your logic, analysis to give a shape and suits your requirement and can be termed an output of your/your organization's work. Data triangulation is important to remove bias, objectivity and give a logical conclusion to the analysis from data collated.

Trust this helps.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 561
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Double trouble

Solved 3.6k times
Double trouble Our client is RedBus, one of several operators of iconic double-decker public transport buses in London. Over the past three years RedBus have experienced declining profitability, as a result of reduced demand for buses due to growth in affordable taxi services, such as Uber. The client is looking to understand the root cause of the issue and discuss ways to improve profitability.
4.4 5 150
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is RedBus, one of several operators of iconic double-decker public transport buses in London. Over the past three years RedBus have experienced declining profitability, as a result of reduced demand for buses due to growth in affordable taxi services, such as Uber. The client is looking ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.5k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 26
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case

Increasing net worth of Johnny Depp

Solved 1.2k times
Increasing net worth of Johnny Depp Johnny Depp, now 56 years old, has started to feel that his acting career is about to get over. His net worth crossed over $650 million at the peak of his career but has since dwindled, amid lawsuits and lifestyle expenses. As such, he thinks that his current wealth might not be enough for his upcoming years. So, he’s hired you as a consultant to help him find ways to multiply his worth. What can you suggest?
4.3 5 27
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Johnny Depp, now 56 years old, has started to feel that his acting career is about to get over. His net worth crossed over $650 million at the peak of his career but has since dwindled, amid lawsuits and lifestyle expenses. As such, he thinks that his current wealth might not be enough for his upcom ... Open whole case