Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

2,141 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

9

how would you explain the job of a consultant to a 5 year old kid

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

2,141 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Here is how I would put it, using a doctor example:

(1) If a 6 years old gets sick, he/she would be taken to the clinic to see a doctor. The doctor would check on him/her to identify what's wrong, and then give him/her meds to recover and get stronger

(2) Companies are like human, they can get sick too. So when companies fall sick, consultants are their doctors. Consultants help them do checkups to see what's wrong, and then give companies meds to help them fix the problem, recover, and grow stronger in the future

Hope it helps,

Emily

Here is how I would put it, using a doctor example:

(1) If a 6 years old gets sick, he/she would be taken to the clinic to see a doctor. The doctor would check on him/her to identify what's wrong, and then give him/her meds to recover and get stronger

(2) Companies are like human, they can get sick too. So when companies fall sick, consultants are their doctors. Consultants help them do checkups to see what's wrong, and then give companies meds to help them fix the problem, recover, and grow stronger in the future

Hope it helps,

Emily

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Funny enaugh, the Senior Partner who did my finl round in McKinsey precisely told me how he tells his kids about this: I fly on Monday morning to a city, go to the tallest building, go to the room that is in the top floor and help the people there to solve their problems".

Personally, I find it a bit pretentious and fluffly, but the narrative of helping companies fix complex issues can work.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Funny enaugh, the Senior Partner who did my finl round in McKinsey precisely told me how he tells his kids about this: I fly on Monday morning to a city, go to the tallest building, go to the room that is in the top floor and help the people there to solve their problems".

Personally, I find it a bit pretentious and fluffly, but the narrative of helping companies fix complex issues can work.

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,061 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

We're doctors for companies! We help them when they want to grow big and when they get sick.

That's what I even said to my dad when I first got in consulting....And he still doesn't get fully it. (he thinks I'm a "secret advisor to Arab ministers" - I think it's 30% accurate, good enough)

I hope this helps
Khaled

We're doctors for companies! We help them when they want to grow big and when they get sick.

That's what I even said to my dad when I first got in consulting....And he still doesn't get fully it. (he thinks I'm a "secret advisor to Arab ministers" - I think it's 30% accurate, good enough)

I hope this helps
Khaled

Dear Gonzague,

To be brief I helped other big guys to solve their problems

Best,
André

Dear Gonzague,

To be brief I helped other big guys to solve their problems

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,857 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I would do the following:

  1. Ask the kid which is his major problem
  2. Ask the kid if he would like to receive help from someone to solve the problem
  3. Ask the kid if he would be willing to offer something for the help
  4. Explain the kid your job is to do exactly that

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I would do the following:

  1. Ask the kid which is his major problem
  2. Ask the kid if he would like to receive help from someone to solve the problem
  3. Ask the kid if he would be willing to offer something for the help
  4. Explain the kid your job is to do exactly that

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

I would say that it's like being a grandfather: someone that knows a lot of answers and that is always ready to help you to do better.
I would avoid to mention the compensation part to the kid :)

I would say that it's like being a grandfather: someone that knows a lot of answers and that is always ready to help you to do better.
I would avoid to mention the compensation part to the kid :)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,079 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Note: This is a very common question, with variations around the what's required to be explained.

They are testing your communication skills.

In principle, you need to use small words concisely and effectively convey the most important aspect of the question/answer.

In this case I would case something like "When somebody doesn't know how to do something, a consultant comes to help them. Like if you needed to learn to tie your shoes or make a sandwhich, maybe a consultant could do that for you"

Note: This is a very common question, with variations around the what's required to be explained.

They are testing your communication skills.

In principle, you need to use small words concisely and effectively convey the most important aspect of the question/answer.

In this case I would case something like "When somebody doesn't know how to do something, a consultant comes to help them. Like if you needed to learn to tie your shoes or make a sandwhich, maybe a consultant could do that for you"

I've had this question asked by my 6-year old nephew and I told her I was like a company's doctor, that solved problems when companies were not so well.

She just nodded, paused for one second and asked if I worked at a hospital :)

I've had this question asked by my 6-year old nephew and I told her I was like a company's doctor, that solved problems when companies were not so well.

She just nodded, paused for one second and asked if I worked at a hospital :)

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

165 Meetings

6,603 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Like mister wolf: they solve problems :)

Like mister wolf: they solve problems :)

If the kid knows the reference, then he/she must need therapy to process Pulp Fiction! — Khaled on May 13, 2020

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.6k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.1k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 297
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

The Top 5 Questions

Solved 13.7k times
The Top 5 Questions Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently?
4.5 5 193
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently? Open whole case

Unusual Questions

Solved 12.9k times
Unusual Questions What books/films have you enjoyed recently and why? What is the worst thing that you have ever gotten away with? How do you define and evaluate successful work? Do you fear anything? How would you rate me as your interviewer?
4.6 5 169
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Advanced | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What books/films have you enjoyed recently and why? What is the worst thing that you have ever gotten away with? How do you define and evaluate successful work? Do you fear anything? How would you rate me as your interviewer? Open whole case