Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

How would you calculate the value of a cow?

PrepLounge: Personal Fit
New answer on Apr 25, 2024
28 Answers
8.0 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 01, 2019

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 28, 2019
McKinsey | NASA | top 10 FT MBA professor for consulting interviews | 6+ years of coaching

You should assess the value generated, the selling value and the costs:

1. Value generated during cow possession:

  • milk
  • sons
  • compost

2. The selling value will depend on:

  • remaining value generable
  • meat value
  • other parts value (e.g. horns, skin)

3. Main costs:

  • fixed costs amortization (e.g. farmer wage, structures, insurance, cow equipment)
  • medical expenses
  • feed and water

Best,

Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous M replied on Apr 25, 2024

Kosten: 

Futter, Haltung, Arzt, Sonstiges x Lebenszeit 

Profit: 

Gewicht x Kilopreis 

Was this answer helpful?
7
Gabriel replied on Feb 02, 2024

Ich würde die Kuh wiegen und ihr Alter bestimmen und dann mit den Preisen vergleichbarer Kühe vergleichen

Was this answer helpful?
7
Anonymous L replied on Dec 13, 2023

It would depend on the value it can produce in it's lifetime. If selling dairy products made from the cow is more profitable i will keep the cow, if selling it's meet is more profitable i will sell the cow for it's meat and hide

Was this answer helpful?
7
Chika
Certified
replied on Jan 31, 2023
Experience Hire Recruitment Track

First I would research market rates on different cows and see where this cow fits. I would assess the breed, age, gender, and it's living conditions to come up with a calculation on value. 

Was this answer helpful?
2
Jonathan replied on Mar 20, 2023

Liters of milk per year plus births over lifetime plus salvage value

Was this answer helpful?
1
Marlon replied on Mar 02, 2023

The variable of the milk it produces times the lifespan and the “scrape value” for selling it at the end if it's lifetime.

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous J replied on Oct 28, 2022

There are three ways to price the cow

1)benchmarking: see how much cows of competitors cost

2)cost based pricing. Calculate how much the products of the cow cost to calculate revenues and subtract the costs of farming the cow (labor, food, facilities), finally add a profit margin

3)price based: how much is the farmer willing to pay for the cow. 

Was this answer helpful?
1
Tim replied on Nov 25, 2019

In answering this question I would focus on portraying creativity and innovation, instead of focussing on the detailed value analysis.

My dad happens to be a farmer, so my answer would be to give him a call, which will probably not be an answer the interviewer is expecting

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous C on Dec 22, 2020

and probably not an answer the op was expecting.

Anonymous K replied on Nov 08, 2023

From an valuechain perspective I'd divide the cow into it's categories of value. 

This could be:

1. Milk production

2. Meat production

3. Leather production

4. Other (Bones etc.)

Then i would try to valuate the lifetime earnings per category.

Was this answer helpful?
0
Nisrine replied on Oct 12, 2023

the age

the cost and the quality of the alimentation it has

the cost the elevage and estable

the milk that it can give

the quality of the meat

the race

Was this answer helpful?
0
Andrea replied on Oct 04, 2023
Senior Associate Consultant PwC - Working on case studies for MBB

I would asses the value generated: 

- milk produced

- grass consumed

- amount of cows in the factory

- percentage of production produced by each cow

 

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous replied on Mar 01, 2023

based on the KG and its meat

Was this answer helpful?
0
Imke replied on Feb 17, 2023

Determine how much the cow consumes (food, water, housing,…) compared to its weight

Was this answer helpful?
0
federica replied on Jan 17, 2023

I would access a market value of the cow and based on these characteristics i will assume the value of my cow

 

Was this answer helpful?
0
Vanessa replied on Aug 09, 2022

Schätzung durch Vergleichswerte bspw. Wertermittlung eines Bullen

Was this answer helpful?
0
Simon replied on Jul 17, 2022

Like a stream of cash flow. The terminal value in this case would be the amount the butcher would pay at the end of the lifetime. 

Was this answer helpful?
0
Javier replied on Jul 06, 2022

2 main factors considering we can obtain meat or other resources from the cow
- NPV: How much is the cow worth today (based in weight, for example)
- Future value: How can I profit from the cow in the long term (by producing milk or growing)

Additional considerations could include cultural factors: if the cow is considerated sacred in our culture, it's invaluable.

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous I replied on May 22, 2022

I would try to estimate the value a cow produces each month and then estimate the life time of a cow

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous H replied on May 09, 2022

Value of milk which can be extracted from her lifetime + Value of meat which can be sold in the market.

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous G replied on Mar 18, 2022

1. Analyse the market & competition

2. Cost of “production”

3. Premiumness of the product (e.g. organic vs convetional, origin)

4. Demand

 

Was this answer helpful?
0
Praise Dlamini replied on Mar 02, 2022

Each year equals

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous F replied on Feb 18, 2022

Value generated from the milk+meat, selling price and costs

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous E replied on Feb 09, 2022

Anhand der Liter der Milch, welche die Kuh durchschnittlich gibt. Anschließend die Liter der Milch mit dem aktuellen Marktpreis multiplizieren. Zusätzlich würde ich noch den Wert des Fleisches als Schätzwert in meine Überlegungen miteinbeziehen.

Was this answer helpful?
0
Regina replied on Nov 07, 2021

Liter gegebene Milch x Lebenszeit 

_____________________________________

Preis Milch

Was this answer helpful?
0
Rochelle replied on Oct 21, 2021

Conduct market research to find out how cows are valued.

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous D replied on Sep 18, 2021

Estimate the value of cow in the market

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous B replied on Jun 17, 2020

the weight, the milk it produces it per day and the market price

Was this answer helpful?
0
Antonello gave the best answer

Antonello

Premium + Coaching Expert
Content Creator
McKinsey | NASA | top 10 FT MBA professor for consulting interviews | 6+ years of coaching
266
Meetings
10,736
Q&A Upvotes
108
Awards
4.9
107 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!