How useful is the BCG Emerald programm for an invitation to interview?

BCG
New answer on Dec 10, 2023
5 Answers
331 Views
Anonymous A asked on Dec 05, 2023

Is being an BCG Emerald unique? 

Does it mean anything? 

Is the emerald programm just for image?

Do emeralds get flagged as emerald when applying?


It is an indicator that BCG is interested in you, but does not guarentee an invitation. 

Thanks!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 06, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

These programs are generally useful. 

They give you an understanding of how the firm works, they provide you with practice for the interview and they almost always guarantee that you'll be invited to an actual interview (rather than being screened out at the application stage). 

But they don't guarantee you getting the job (this might come as obvious). 

I'd say definitely join 1 or 2 of these programs, but afterwards, actually focus on the prep instead of trying to join all the possible programs and networking sessions that are being offered. 

Good luck!
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 06, 2023
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi,

they screen your credentials before inviting you in. If you get invited to join, you basically passed the CV stage and they believe your profile is strong enough (on paper).

Applying through such a program might give you the same advantage as a referral - your chances of getting a first round interview significantly increase. After that though, everything depends on how you perform during the interviews. You have to convince there to receive an offer. Anything that came before will be water under the bridge at that point.

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 10, 2023
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Hi there,

These programs help but are not a guantee to be invited to the interviews. Use them in your advantage but don't forget to build a strong overall application and get ready for the interviews.

Best,

Alberto

Was this answer helpful?
Frederic
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 06, 2023
ex Jr. Partner McKinsey|Senior Interviewer|Real Feedback & Free Homework between sessions|Harvard Coach|10+ Experience

Yes you got the right answer yourself :)!

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 06, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

As a general rule, anything that requires invitation (either through application/screening or filtered event) helps your chances. 

Anything that is just open to the public/free-for-all does little.

BCG Emerald fits under the former :)

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

Content Creator
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
650
Meetings
24,362
Q&A Upvotes
120
Awards
5.0
206 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely