Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

How to structure this case: Central Bank asked a local bank to offer savings account

What is the best way to structure this case?

You client is a retail bank with only one product, a checking account.

The central bank has asked your client to offer a saving account as well to the customer. Should they do it?

Thanks!

What is the best way to structure this case?

You client is a retail bank with only one product, a checking account.

The central bank has asked your client to offer a saving account as well to the customer. Should they do it?

Thanks!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hey Anonymous,

I would do that in multiple steps:

1. Clarify the objective of this case - why should the local bank offer savings account (is it mandatory according to regulations or is it a business opportunity or smt. els)?

2. Look at the banks status quo and better understand its operations: product and services, customer base, financials, etc. Here I would test potential synergies of the savings account with existing portfolio.

3. Market potential assessment: estimated revenues, costs and margings from the introduction of saving account. + Cross check with initial objectives of the bank (its focus areas and financial expectations).

Based on the outcomes I would do a recommendation whether it is a reasonable idea or not.

Hope it helps.

Best,

André

Hey Anonymous,

I would do that in multiple steps:

1. Clarify the objective of this case - why should the local bank offer savings account (is it mandatory according to regulations or is it a business opportunity or smt. els)?

2. Look at the banks status quo and better understand its operations: product and services, customer base, financials, etc. Here I would test potential synergies of the savings account with existing portfolio.

3. Market potential assessment: estimated revenues, costs and margings from the introduction of saving account. + Cross check with initial objectives of the bank (its focus areas and financial expectations).

Based on the outcomes I would do a recommendation whether it is a reasonable idea or not.

Hope it helps.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Baris

100% Recommendation Rate

1 Meetings

9 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi and hope all is well.

Here is how I would approach this question. I would start with a lot of "why" questions first, which I think a lot of people miss at Case Interviews.

My first clarifying questions would be:

1) Hmm it is interesting, a bank with only one product. Why? Why do they serve this one product only? Are all the other banks in the market are the same or is it just our client?

You could get a lot of insight from the answer to this question.

If it is only your client that is doing it, and all the other banks are offering bunch of other products, here is another why question to follow-up, why? Is it a new bank that has no cash resources to invest in a new product? Are there banks that only concentrate on savings accounts and your client believes it is not their niche, hence, it is not worth the effort to try to get into this space as opposed to drill down on checkin accounts? Why why why?

If all banks are doing it the same way, even more interesting. Why? Maybe there is no market demand for this product?

2) My second question would be. Why is the central bank asking us to do this? Are they asking everyone else or just us? What is in it for them?

These why questions will allow you to get a much better grasp of the context and understand the incentives of all parties involved (your client, the market and the Central Bank)

Then, I would try to understand, what is it that our client is trying to optimize?

For instance maybe they dont have a good relationship with the Central Bank, which is important and even if this product might lose our client some money in the short-term, it will repair their relationship with the Central Bank in the long-term. Would they want this?

Most likely they will want to optimize profitability...

Once you get to this part of the interview, then it becomes pretty straightforward. You just assess the money you would make if you were to do savings accounts (additional customers generated from this product and esimated profit per customer) vs. the money you might lose (cannibalization from your current product, investing on new teams etc.).

But I believe before getting here if you ask the interesting "why" questions above, you will outshine most of your competition in the first 10 minutes that, solving a simple profitability problem would matter much less to the interviewer.

Hope this helps and good luck

Cheers

Hi and hope all is well.

Here is how I would approach this question. I would start with a lot of "why" questions first, which I think a lot of people miss at Case Interviews.

My first clarifying questions would be:

1) Hmm it is interesting, a bank with only one product. Why? Why do they serve this one product only? Are all the other banks in the market are the same or is it just our client?

You could get a lot of insight from the answer to this question.

If it is only your client that is doing it, and all the other banks are offering bunch of other products, here is another why question to follow-up, why? Is it a new bank that has no cash resources to invest in a new product? Are there banks that only concentrate on savings accounts and your client believes it is not their niche, hence, it is not worth the effort to try to get into this space as opposed to drill down on checkin accounts? Why why why?

If all banks are doing it the same way, even more interesting. Why? Maybe there is no market demand for this product?

2) My second question would be. Why is the central bank asking us to do this? Are they asking everyone else or just us? What is in it for them?

These why questions will allow you to get a much better grasp of the context and understand the incentives of all parties involved (your client, the market and the Central Bank)

Then, I would try to understand, what is it that our client is trying to optimize?

For instance maybe they dont have a good relationship with the Central Bank, which is important and even if this product might lose our client some money in the short-term, it will repair their relationship with the Central Bank in the long-term. Would they want this?

Most likely they will want to optimize profitability...

Once you get to this part of the interview, then it becomes pretty straightforward. You just assess the money you would make if you were to do savings accounts (additional customers generated from this product and esimated profit per customer) vs. the money you might lose (cannibalization from your current product, investing on new teams etc.).

But I believe before getting here if you ask the interesting "why" questions above, you will outshine most of your competition in the first 10 minutes that, solving a simple profitability problem would matter much less to the interviewer.

Hope this helps and good luck

Cheers

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.0k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 459
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.9k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.0k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 60
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.1k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case