Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

415 Meetings

3,960 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

6

How to structure competitive response cases in a non-random way?

Hi all!

What is really strong structure for competitive response case? For example, how to react to a new competitor? I find the standard frameworks like Case in point to be pretty unconvincing. Is there a way to really show sharpness while structuring such questions? Thanks for inspiration. ;-)

Hi all!

What is really strong structure for competitive response case? For example, how to react to a new competitor? I find the standard frameworks like Case in point to be pretty unconvincing. Is there a way to really show sharpness while structuring such questions? Thanks for inspiration. ;-)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

415 Meetings

3,960 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi!

You are referring to a typical brainstorming question ("How can we achieve XYZ?", "How should we react to ABC?", "What could be reasons for CDE?").

Here, you always need to start from the definition of your focus metric. If the question is "How can we react to the entry of a new competitor?", then you first have to align on what your objective is - what do you worry about? If it is profit, then you start your logic tree with profit and then break it down into its components with a logic tree. Then you think through, whether and how the competitor entry could negatively affect each branch of your tree (hence, how would the new competitor threaten your profits? --> check the branches of your profit tree and drill deeper: would the new competitor affect the price point that you can realize? Would he threaten the quantity that you can sell? If so, how? Will he draw away customers? Will he negatively affect frequency of purchasing of your customers? Will he bring down size of basket per purchase? etc.).

Once you have done this, then you can develop ideas how to prevent the effect of the competitor entry on each of the subdrivers of your profit.

I hope this helps!

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

You are referring to a typical brainstorming question ("How can we achieve XYZ?", "How should we react to ABC?", "What could be reasons for CDE?").

Here, you always need to start from the definition of your focus metric. If the question is "How can we react to the entry of a new competitor?", then you first have to align on what your objective is - what do you worry about? If it is profit, then you start your logic tree with profit and then break it down into its components with a logic tree. Then you think through, whether and how the competitor entry could negatively affect each branch of your tree (hence, how would the new competitor threaten your profits? --> check the branches of your profit tree and drill deeper: would the new competitor affect the price point that you can realize? Would he threaten the quantity that you can sell? If so, how? Will he draw away customers? Will he negatively affect frequency of purchasing of your customers? Will he bring down size of basket per purchase? etc.).

Once you have done this, then you can develop ideas how to prevent the effect of the competitor entry on each of the subdrivers of your profit.

I hope this helps!

Cheers, Sidi

Dear A,

I would recommend you to avoid standard framework, which you trying to fit to most of the cases. Books like case in point are to give you an overview of the process and approach, but in practice it looks a little bit different.

If you need any specific help on that, feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

Dear A,

I would recommend you to avoid standard framework, which you trying to fit to most of the cases. Books like case in point are to give you an overview of the process and approach, but in practice it looks a little bit different.

If you need any specific help on that, feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

392 Meetings

8,094 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

to come up with a framework you have to start with an objective of the case:

  • Do we want to keep market share?
  • Do we want to maintain certain profits?
  • Etc

Another thing to consider is the context:

  • Is it about the competitor having better technology and we should consider such an investment?
  • Is it about the prices that are much lower?
  • Etc

You should understand that there is no one-fits-it-all framework and your exact structure will depend on the objective and the context of the case

Best

Hi,

to come up with a framework you have to start with an objective of the case:

  • Do we want to keep market share?
  • Do we want to maintain certain profits?
  • Etc

Another thing to consider is the context:

  • Is it about the competitor having better technology and we should consider such an investment?
  • Is it about the prices that are much lower?
  • Etc

You should understand that there is no one-fits-it-all framework and your exact structure will depend on the objective and the context of the case

Best

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,958 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Unfortunately, we need to see this case by case.

Making it specific about the case is indeed the key to success. Any answer given generically "for competitive response case" is never going to be good enaugh to get an offer, this I can guarantee you. Same with the frameworks in the Case in Point.

Sharpness will come precisely from tailoring, and doing it correctly.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Unfortunately, we need to see this case by case.

Making it specific about the case is indeed the key to success. Any answer given generically "for competitive response case" is never going to be good enaugh to get an offer, this I can guarantee you. Same with the frameworks in the Case in Point.

Sharpness will come precisely from tailoring, and doing it correctly.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

104 Meetings

2,206 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

112 Meetings

7,212 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

Great question!

Fundamentally, it depends on what their "move" is! So, take their competitive move, figure out what "type" of case it is, and apply it there.

A competitive response could be related to:

  • Market Entry (new product or new market)
  • Pricing
  • Profitbaility
  • Growth
  • M&A
  • etc.

So, don't you see, a competitive response is all case types :)

In terms of structure within this context:

A) What is their move and how is it hurting us?

B) What possible moves can we make to not be hurt?

Hi there,

Great question!

Fundamentally, it depends on what their "move" is! So, take their competitive move, figure out what "type" of case it is, and apply it there.

A competitive response could be related to:

  • Market Entry (new product or new market)
  • Pricing
  • Profitbaility
  • Growth
  • M&A
  • etc.

So, don't you see, a competitive response is all case types :)

In terms of structure within this context:

A) What is their move and how is it hurting us?

B) What possible moves can we make to not be hurt?

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Focusing on The Core: Mock Interviews

It is to practice as many cases as possible - both as interviewee and as interviewee. Here are a couple of guidelines to help you get started

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 138.7k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28731
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 58.6k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1554
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 860
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 26.0k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 208
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.1k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 294
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case