Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,132 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

5

How to prepare for a McKinsey interview feedback?

My McKinsey recruiter is calling me tomorrow to provide feedback on my interview.

Unfortunately the interview didn't go well as I did the math portion wrong and my interviewer practically had to solve it for me.

Also, I had requested the feedback as I didn't hear back for like 2+weeks (I chuck it up to the holidays but still)

Anyway, how do I prepare for the inevitable rejection? Anything I should say? I definitely want to be considered again in the future!

My McKinsey recruiter is calling me tomorrow to provide feedback on my interview.

Unfortunately the interview didn't go well as I did the math portion wrong and my interviewer practically had to solve it for me.

Also, I had requested the feedback as I didn't hear back for like 2+weeks (I chuck it up to the holidays but still)

Anyway, how do I prepare for the inevitable rejection? Anything I should say? I definitely want to be considered again in the future!

Good news! I made it to the next round!! — G on Jan 07, 2020

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,132 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi G,

I don't think you need to prepare anything in particular. Just go in with an open mind, to fully understand the feedback, and ask about the interviewer's suggestion on improment / tips etc. Make this a good learning opportunity. :)

Best,

Emily

Hi G,

I don't think you need to prepare anything in particular. Just go in with an open mind, to fully understand the feedback, and ask about the interviewer's suggestion on improment / tips etc. Make this a good learning opportunity. :)

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,389 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I would not prep anything for that call, other than going with an open mind and be super attentive to catch all the details she tells u -that is going to be golden feedback to work on later-.

Instead, I would focus on building on that feedback and applying to other firms atm.

Interviewing is a process and you learn with it! It´s very hard to get it in the 1st shot, but this experience for sure made you grow for the 2nd.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I would not prep anything for that call, other than going with an open mind and be super attentive to catch all the details she tells u -that is going to be golden feedback to work on later-.

Instead, I would focus on building on that feedback and applying to other firms atm.

Interviewing is a process and you learn with it! It´s very hard to get it in the 1st shot, but this experience for sure made you grow for the 2nd.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

137 Meetings

4,475 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
thank HR for her time, by explaining how is important to know the feedback for hard working on it in order to apply again and arrive at your best. Ask when you can resend the application and whether you can skip the test.

Ps. Meanwhile, I would focus on applying to other firms.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
thank HR for her time, by explaining how is important to know the feedback for hard working on it in order to apply again and arrive at your best. Ask when you can resend the application and whether you can skip the test.

Ps. Meanwhile, I would focus on applying to other firms.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,336 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Nothing specific to prepare. Listen to the feedback and make sure you take notes. Also, ask the HR how long is the ban for

Best

Hi,

Nothing specific to prepare. Listen to the feedback and make sure you take notes. Also, ask the HR how long is the ban for

Best

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

2,351 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

The best way is to show yourself aware that interview didn't go so well and sorry for the fact that you could have done far better. Be proactive and state again your motivation for joining McKinsey, asking when you could reapply again and if they have any suggestion to improve your preparation.
Anyway don't be hopeless, it wouldn't be the first time that they give another chance to a candidate that has strong potential but didn't perform so well.

Did you apply only for McKinsey?

Best,
Luca

Hello,

The best way is to show yourself aware that interview didn't go so well and sorry for the fact that you could have done far better. Be proactive and state again your motivation for joining McKinsey, asking when you could reapply again and if they have any suggestion to improve your preparation.
Anyway don't be hopeless, it wouldn't be the first time that they give another chance to a candidate that has strong potential but didn't perform so well.

Did you apply only for McKinsey?

Best,
Luca

Hi, yes I only applied to McKinsey and didn’t even think I would be accepted for an interview. I’ll apply to other consulting firms! — G on Jan 06, 2020

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 861
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 14.9k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 517
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.4k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 2.9k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 900+ times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case