expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,398 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

7

How to prepare for a group case interview?

Hello

Do you have a good advice about how to prepare for a group case interview, where you solve a case in groups of 3-4 people?

Thanks

Hello

Do you have a good advice about how to prepare for a group case interview, where you solve a case in groups of 3-4 people?

Thanks

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,398 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

Group cases are a bit tricky:

  • You will be in a group of 4-8 other candidates
  • You'll have a case (general business problem though with various aspects to look at, i.e. marketing, supply chain, finance)
  • The main goal is to discuss the case together and come to a collaborative solution

My advice for the group cases:

  1. Don't take a leadership role trying to organize and manage other people unless you are a 100% natural leader
  2. Act rather like a contributor with:
  • a) frameworks to structure the problem
  • b) rough calculations
  • c) Industry / functional knowledge (it helps to be a background in marketing or supply chain)
  • d) creative ideas
  1. Be nice and friendly with everyone and don't try to show that you are better than others. Rather impress with contribution and impact

Best!

Hi,

Group cases are a bit tricky:

  • You will be in a group of 4-8 other candidates
  • You'll have a case (general business problem though with various aspects to look at, i.e. marketing, supply chain, finance)
  • The main goal is to discuss the case together and come to a collaborative solution

My advice for the group cases:

  1. Don't take a leadership role trying to organize and manage other people unless you are a 100% natural leader
  2. Act rather like a contributor with:
  • a) frameworks to structure the problem
  • b) rough calculations
  • c) Industry / functional knowledge (it helps to be a background in marketing or supply chain)
  • d) creative ideas
  1. Be nice and friendly with everyone and don't try to show that you are better than others. Rather impress with contribution and impact

Best!

(edited)

Originally answered:

Group Case - any tips?

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

402 Meetings

3,296 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Overall, you want to approach the group case interview as follows. It's your team versus the case. It is NOT you versus your team mates.

If one of group says something where you disagree, make sure you remain very composed and professional. You should also NOT try to be the leader. Just be very clear and structured in your contributions, stay open for compromise. Trying to look especially smart is the first way to get dinged - believe me!

Just trust that your case skills will shine through naturally without you having to worry about the competitive aspects of the situation.

Cheers, Sidi

Overall, you want to approach the group case interview as follows. It's your team versus the case. It is NOT you versus your team mates.

If one of group says something where you disagree, make sure you remain very composed and professional. You should also NOT try to be the leader. Just be very clear and structured in your contributions, stay open for compromise. Trying to look especially smart is the first way to get dinged - believe me!

Just trust that your case skills will shine through naturally without you having to worry about the competitive aspects of the situation.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,883 Meetings

6,334 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I would add that compared to a one-to-one interview, in a group interview you want to be able to interact with others, without sounding neither too dominant (meaning arrogant defending you points or not listening to others) nor too quiet. If you can take the leader role (eg, trying to have everyone participating and moving on the conversation) that’s great, otherwise it would be useful to try to help the natural leader to have everyone involved and have the team succeeding in delivering the expected outcome. You can also confront opinions you do not agree with during the initial discussion, so far that you do that in a constructive way.

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I would add that compared to a one-to-one interview, in a group interview you want to be able to interact with others, without sounding neither too dominant (meaning arrogant defending you points or not listening to others) nor too quiet. If you can take the leader role (eg, trying to have everyone participating and moving on the conversation) that’s great, otherwise it would be useful to try to help the natural leader to have everyone involved and have the team succeeding in delivering the expected outcome. You can also confront opinions you do not agree with during the initial discussion, so far that you do that in a constructive way.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

thanks for asking your question on our Consulting Q&A!

You may also want to check out an old Q&A on this topic where a user shares his experience on the group dynamic process with Bain & Company:

There are four main downsides of group dynamics you also need to avoid during the interview

  • Conformity: don’t go along with the group if you don’t agree with them. This doesn’t mean to unnecessarily debate points or conclusions, but if you really [...]

Read more on: How is Bain's Group Dynamic part of the recruitment process?

Hope this helps and best of luck for the rest of your case prep!

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

Hi there,

thanks for asking your question on our Consulting Q&A!

You may also want to check out an old Q&A on this topic where a user shares his experience on the group dynamic process with Bain & Company:

There are four main downsides of group dynamics you also need to avoid during the interview

  • Conformity: don’t go along with the group if you don’t agree with them. This doesn’t mean to unnecessarily debate points or conclusions, but if you really [...]

Read more on: How is Bain's Group Dynamic part of the recruitment process?

Hope this helps and best of luck for the rest of your case prep!

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

Originally answered:

Group Case - any tips?

Book a coaching with Ashwin

0 Meetings

15 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

The other answers have laid out KSFs well. My only advice - and this has worked like a charm for me before - is to be the 'guy with the marker' writing stuff on the whiteboard and seen as "the synthesizer" or somebody who is able to direct traffic. I'm not saying just be the scribe - actively play a role in structuring people's thoughts and synthesizing.

This you can do even as an introvert! Good luck.

The other answers have laid out KSFs well. My only advice - and this has worked like a charm for me before - is to be the 'guy with the marker' writing stuff on the whiteboard and seen as "the synthesizer" or somebody who is able to direct traffic. I'm not saying just be the scribe - actively play a role in structuring people's thoughts and synthesizing.

This you can do even as an introvert! Good luck.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Recruitment of Junior Attorneys

Solved 4.6k times
Recruitment of Junior Attorneys We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea?
4.3 5 133
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea? Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 3.6k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 187
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 3.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 130
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.1k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 28
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 800+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 22
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case