Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

416 Meetings

4,018 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Question merged

This question is read-only because it has been merged with How to prepare for a group case interview?.

3

Group Case - any tips?

Hi,

I was invited for an interview at one of the big consultancies and part of the selection process is a group case. Generally, I quite confident in (regular) case interviews and have already received an offer from a smaller firm. However, I am not the most extroverted person and therefore a little worried that this part might become my bottleneck. I would consider myself a good teamworker - I participated at several case competition where I had significant input on the outcome, even in a leadership position - but that was in a cooperative setting and not in fierce competition, where everyone just tries to shine for him/herself.

Do you have any tips for performing well (or at least passing) this stage, assuming that everyone will try to be "the leader"?

Hi,

I was invited for an interview at one of the big consultancies and part of the selection process is a group case. Generally, I quite confident in (regular) case interviews and have already received an offer from a smaller firm. However, I am not the most extroverted person and therefore a little worried that this part might become my bottleneck. I would consider myself a good teamworker - I participated at several case competition where I had significant input on the outcome, even in a leadership position - but that was in a cooperative setting and not in fierce competition, where everyone just tries to shine for him/herself.

Do you have any tips for performing well (or at least passing) this stage, assuming that everyone will try to be "the leader"?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

416 Meetings

4,018 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Overall, you want to approach the group case interview as follows. It's your team versus the case. It is NOT you versus your team mates.

If one of group says something where you disagree, make sure you remain very composed and professional. You should also NOT try to be the leader. Just be very clear and structured in your contributions, stay open for compromise. Trying to look especially smart is the first way to get dinged - believe me!

Just trust that your case skills will shine through naturally without you having to worry about the competitive aspects of the situation.

Cheers, Sidi

Overall, you want to approach the group case interview as follows. It's your team versus the case. It is NOT you versus your team mates.

If one of group says something where you disagree, make sure you remain very composed and professional. You should also NOT try to be the leader. Just be very clear and structured in your contributions, stay open for compromise. Trying to look especially smart is the first way to get dinged - believe me!

Just trust that your case skills will shine through naturally without you having to worry about the competitive aspects of the situation.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Ashwin

0 Meetings

15 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

The other answers have laid out KSFs well. My only advice - and this has worked like a charm for me before - is to be the 'guy with the marker' writing stuff on the whiteboard and seen as "the synthesizer" or somebody who is able to direct traffic. I'm not saying just be the scribe - actively play a role in structuring people's thoughts and synthesizing.

This you can do even as an introvert! Good luck.

The other answers have laid out KSFs well. My only advice - and this has worked like a charm for me before - is to be the 'guy with the marker' writing stuff on the whiteboard and seen as "the synthesizer" or somebody who is able to direct traffic. I'm not saying just be the scribe - actively play a role in structuring people's thoughts and synthesizing.

This you can do even as an introvert! Good luck.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

400 Meetings

8,862 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Here are some tips for the group exercise:

  • You will be in a group of 6-10 other candidates
  • You'll have a case (general business problem though with various aspects to look at, i.e. marketing, supply chain, finance)
  • The main goal is to discuss the case together and come to a collaborative solution

My advice for the assessment center:

  • Don't take a leadership role trying to organize and manage other people unless you are a 100% natural leader
  • Act rather like a contributor with: a) frameworks to structure the problem b) rough calculations c) Industry / functional knowledge (it helps to be a background in marketing or supply chain) d) creative ideas
  • Be nice and friendly with everyone and don't try to show that you are better than others. Rather impress with contribution and impact

Good luck!

Hi,

Here are some tips for the group exercise:

  • You will be in a group of 6-10 other candidates
  • You'll have a case (general business problem though with various aspects to look at, i.e. marketing, supply chain, finance)
  • The main goal is to discuss the case together and come to a collaborative solution

My advice for the assessment center:

  • Don't take a leadership role trying to organize and manage other people unless you are a 100% natural leader
  • Act rather like a contributor with: a) frameworks to structure the problem b) rough calculations c) Industry / functional knowledge (it helps to be a background in marketing or supply chain) d) creative ideas
  • Be nice and friendly with everyone and don't try to show that you are better than others. Rather impress with contribution and impact

Good luck!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 11.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 448
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 7.4k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 384
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 3.1k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 208
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 1.9k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 44
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case