How to politely reject an earlier onboard date?

onboarding
New answer on May 20, 2022
5 Answers
222 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 16, 2022

I have signed the job offer previously and the company has agreed on my proposed onboard date. However, the company reached out to me and asked if I can start earlier after a couple of weeks due to tight human capital demand. 

Personally I'm not willing to do so as I'm relocating to a new city and have some personal things to do. Should I provide specific and concrete detials to reject starting earlier? Or, is it reasonable if I propose onboarding according to the original schedule without giving specific reasons? Thanks.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Pedro
Expert
replied on May 16, 2022
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

I don't see why you wouldn't give the specific details of your situation. You need to take care of your relocation to be 100% ready for the starting date. It's a perfectly good reason. You'd be basically saying that you would start earlier if you could but unfortunately you can't.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 17, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

You don't need to defend yourself!

Keep it short and sharp. Say you really wish you could, and are generally a team player, but just physically can't due to personal matters - say you would if you could.

That's it!

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 17, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: Should I provide specific and concrete details to reject starting earlier? Or, is it reasonable if I propose onboarding according to the original schedule without giving specific reasons?

I would call HR and explain over the phone you have set a few personal appointments following the original schedule in a different location, so unfortunately that won't be possible. I don’t think there could be any issue if you clarify it in this way over the phone.

All the best for a great start!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 20, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Totally depends on your style. Both are valid, as long as you are kind and polite. 

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ken
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 16, 2022
Ex-McKinsey final round interviewer | Executive Coach

It sounds more like a question than a demand.  I would just respond saying its not feasible “due to timing of relocation”.

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro gave the best answer

Pedro

Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter
97
Meetings
8,023
Q&A Upvotes
30
Awards
5.0
17 Reviews