How to overcome the interview stress?

Interview
New answer on Sep 08, 2020
2 Answers
1.0 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 26, 2019

Making cases in the school/prep environment is different than making the case in the real interview environment. When the interviewer gives the case in the real interview moment i feel stressed & tend to even forget my structure & feel hard to collect my thoughts together..How can i overcome this, any ideas will be appreciated? Thank you!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 26, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Practice cases not with your friends but rather experiences people:

  • Training on 2nd, 3rd tier companies
  • Consultants
  • Coaches
  • Ex-consultants

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Sep 08, 2020

Hi A,

If you don't feel confident and really need some professional advice, I would recommend you to practice with someone who has relevant exprerience and already works in your targeted company or if don't have a friend of the kind, you can always reach out for coachs' help here on PrepLounge.

Best, Andre

Was this answer helpful?
0
Vlad gave the best answer

Vlad

Content Creator
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School
414
Meetings
11,498
Q&A Upvotes
127
Awards
185 Reviews