Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

112 Meetings

7,212 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

5

How to network for consulting?

Hello!

I am a university student from Turkey, and I'm interested in working for a top consulting firm. I'm not sure how can I make connections to secure my way there. Thank you for your help in advance!

Hello!

I am a university student from Turkey, and I'm interested in working for a top consulting firm. I'm not sure how can I make connections to secure my way there. Thank you for your help in advance!

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

112 Meetings

7,212 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

1) LinkedIn - Reach to 2nd degree connections, alumni etc.

2) HR - Speak to HR at the offices you're interested in

Some general rules:

1) Never ask for a referral upfront - it's rude. If they were interested, they might not be anymore. If they weren't, well now they definitely aren't. You let them offer, and you let them know you're interested in applying. That's it

2) Play tag - If you can hopscotch across people, that's the best way to land on a good conenction (don't be annoying about it though). What I mean is, if an alumni at x office agrees to speak to him, but you're fundamentally interested y office, let him or her know at the end of the call, and ask if they know anyone you could speak to to better understand that office. Same goes for other industries!

Steps to Networking

a) Reach out to people in your network

b) Reach out to people once removed from your network

c) Reach out to people with a similar backgorund to you (i.e. same alma mater, same historically underrepresented demographic i.e. gender, orientation, ethnicity, etc., same career switch, etc.)

d) Tailor a message to them specifically both showing interest in them and their journey and demonstrating that you have done your research and could be a valuable hire

e) Play "tag" across calls you get so that you can work your way towards the company/office/role you want

f) Never directly ask for a referral, but "hint" at needing one (this is nuanced and important...happy to talk through wording)

Some great Q&As already here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/consulting-firm-referral-strategy-6015

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/no-alumni-and-network-in-the-firms-i-want-to-apply-how-could-i-find-referrals-6760

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/mckinsey-referral-5726

1) LinkedIn - Reach to 2nd degree connections, alumni etc.

2) HR - Speak to HR at the offices you're interested in

Some general rules:

1) Never ask for a referral upfront - it's rude. If they were interested, they might not be anymore. If they weren't, well now they definitely aren't. You let them offer, and you let them know you're interested in applying. That's it

2) Play tag - If you can hopscotch across people, that's the best way to land on a good conenction (don't be annoying about it though). What I mean is, if an alumni at x office agrees to speak to him, but you're fundamentally interested y office, let him or her know at the end of the call, and ask if they know anyone you could speak to to better understand that office. Same goes for other industries!

Steps to Networking

a) Reach out to people in your network

b) Reach out to people once removed from your network

c) Reach out to people with a similar backgorund to you (i.e. same alma mater, same historically underrepresented demographic i.e. gender, orientation, ethnicity, etc., same career switch, etc.)

d) Tailor a message to them specifically both showing interest in them and their journey and demonstrating that you have done your research and could be a valuable hire

e) Play "tag" across calls you get so that you can work your way towards the company/office/role you want

f) Never directly ask for a referral, but "hint" at needing one (this is nuanced and important...happy to talk through wording)

Some great Q&As already here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/consulting-firm-referral-strategy-6015

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/no-alumni-and-network-in-the-firms-i-want-to-apply-how-could-i-find-referrals-6760

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/mckinsey-referral-5726

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

83 Meetings

1,702 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

I think networking is a fantastic way to approach getting hired into MBB or any firm for that matter. There are many things to keep in mind when it comes to networking

  • Start with people you know - you will be surprised at the connections you can make if you just reach out to immediate friends and family asking them if they know someone in these firms
  • Leverage all your existing networks
    • Alumni from school
    • Professional networks
    • LinkedIn contacts etc.
  • Have a clear strategy for whom you will speak to and the end goal from them (from some people you might only want more information from others you might want a referral)
  • Build a relationship and bring them along on your journey - the more you make people invested in you, the more they will want to help

My guide that I published has all this information as well as detailed templates you can use to get started and work your way to a referral. All the best to you!

https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/guides-8/networking-for-management-consulting-51

Best,

Udayan

Hi,

I think networking is a fantastic way to approach getting hired into MBB or any firm for that matter. There are many things to keep in mind when it comes to networking

  • Start with people you know - you will be surprised at the connections you can make if you just reach out to immediate friends and family asking them if they know someone in these firms
  • Leverage all your existing networks
    • Alumni from school
    • Professional networks
    • LinkedIn contacts etc.
  • Have a clear strategy for whom you will speak to and the end goal from them (from some people you might only want more information from others you might want a referral)
  • Build a relationship and bring them along on your journey - the more you make people invested in you, the more they will want to help

My guide that I published has all this information as well as detailed templates you can use to get started and work your way to a referral. All the best to you!

https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/guides-8/networking-for-management-consulting-51

Best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

34 Meetings

1,476 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous!

If you don't have anyone in your direct network, there are a few ways for you to engage with the firms:

  • Check their websites for physical or virtual recruiting events and talk to their reps. Open career fairs, university specific events, etc
  • Look for closed recruiting events that are application based - most companies offer busniess courses, networking weekends, etc that give you great opportunity to get to know them in a more personal environment
  • Reach out to friends of friends. Check linkedin for 2nd degree connections that your friends/classmates/family members might be able to connect you to
  • Look for alumns of your school working for these firms. Add them and write a friendly note, saying that you're looking for information on how to apply, etc...Usually they are very willing to help

I hope this helps!

Hi Anonymous!

If you don't have anyone in your direct network, there are a few ways for you to engage with the firms:

  • Check their websites for physical or virtual recruiting events and talk to their reps. Open career fairs, university specific events, etc
  • Look for closed recruiting events that are application based - most companies offer busniess courses, networking weekends, etc that give you great opportunity to get to know them in a more personal environment
  • Reach out to friends of friends. Check linkedin for 2nd degree connections that your friends/classmates/family members might be able to connect you to
  • Look for alumns of your school working for these firms. Add them and write a friendly note, saying that you're looking for information on how to apply, etc...Usually they are very willing to help

I hope this helps!

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

151 Meetings

427 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi,

I congratulate your initiative in networking for consulting.

What you can do is attending:

  • specific offline events,
  • breakfast networking,
  • speaking engagements.

In other words, look for local networking events or ask your peers if they are aware of such.

Another quick tip:

  • be honest and be yourself.

Your motivation is understandable. Getting in touch with consultants has to be a great start.

Was it helpful?

In case you need any further help with networking,feel free to reach me out.

GB

Hi,

I congratulate your initiative in networking for consulting.

What you can do is attending:

  • specific offline events,
  • breakfast networking,
  • speaking engagements.

In other words, look for local networking events or ask your peers if they are aware of such.

Another quick tip:

  • be honest and be yourself.

Your motivation is understandable. Getting in touch with consultants has to be a great start.

Was it helpful?

In case you need any further help with networking,feel free to reach me out.

GB

Book a coaching with Mehdi

100% Recommendation Rate

41 Meetings

844 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi there,

As a university student, you can have different networking strategies, among which:

  1. Friends: get in touch with your friends working in consulting and ask if they can recommend you
  2. Friends of friends: ask for introductions from your network
  3. Your large network: look for your university/college alumni working in consulting and connect with them
  4. LinkedIn: 2nd connections on LinkedIn. Reach out to people working on topics of interest to you and ask if you can jump in a call to understand the type of projects they work in, etc.
  5. HR: connect with HR in your targeted firm and try to have more information about the recruitment timeline, deadlines, etc. You can get some valuable insights about the office, its major practices, etc. which can be helpful when reaching out to people on LinkedIn

I hope this helps, do not hesitate to reach out to me should you want to discuss ths further!

Mehdi

Hi there,

As a university student, you can have different networking strategies, among which:

  1. Friends: get in touch with your friends working in consulting and ask if they can recommend you
  2. Friends of friends: ask for introductions from your network
  3. Your large network: look for your university/college alumni working in consulting and connect with them
  4. LinkedIn: 2nd connections on LinkedIn. Reach out to people working on topics of interest to you and ask if you can jump in a call to understand the type of projects they work in, etc.
  5. HR: connect with HR in your targeted firm and try to have more information about the recruitment timeline, deadlines, etc. You can get some valuable insights about the office, its major practices, etc. which can be helpful when reaching out to people on LinkedIn

I hope this helps, do not hesitate to reach out to me should you want to discuss ths further!

Mehdi

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 138.7k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28731
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 58.6k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1554
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 860
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 26.0k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 208
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.1k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 294
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case