Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

70 Meetings

1,339 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

3

How to minimize the impact of Competition entrance to the market

Hi,

There is this very interesting question (Case). A company that is the sole provider of a specific market (Monopoly), and recently the government has allowed competition to enter the market, what key factors would you consider in looking at how this company can minimize the competition impact?

Excited to hear your thoughts.

Hi,

There is this very interesting question (Case). A company that is the sole provider of a specific market (Monopoly), and recently the government has allowed competition to enter the market, what key factors would you consider in looking at how this company can minimize the competition impact?

Excited to hear your thoughts.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

70 Meetings

1,339 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

There are many examples of this (British Telecom, Royal Mail etc.)

There are many approaches, one is below

Leverage/protect current advantages that we have that are hard to access

1. Customer base - we have access to customers that we can start to offer deals, reach out directly to to speak about our advantages vs competitors etc.

2. Infrastructure where applicable - many such industries have huge infrastructure investments that allow them to be monopolies - depending on the terms of the opening up some of this can be leveraged for their own gain

3. Existing knowledge of processes - it takes time for new comers to get up to speed and get set up etc. As an incumbent you have a significant head start here

4. Inherent bias against change - people don't want change, it upsets their routine. Make it hard to change for customers

Minimize/close the gaps with external competitors

1. Customer service - rapidly expand to meet industry criteria

2. High financial burden - often monopolies are ladled with debt, pension costs and low productivity and these need to be addressed head on

3. R&D - not enough incentive to innovate. You could acquire a company in another country for quick expertize

You can further map these against internal capabilities to prioritize different initiatives

Hope the helps,

Udayan

Hi,

There are many examples of this (British Telecom, Royal Mail etc.)

There are many approaches, one is below

Leverage/protect current advantages that we have that are hard to access

1. Customer base - we have access to customers that we can start to offer deals, reach out directly to to speak about our advantages vs competitors etc.

2. Infrastructure where applicable - many such industries have huge infrastructure investments that allow them to be monopolies - depending on the terms of the opening up some of this can be leveraged for their own gain

3. Existing knowledge of processes - it takes time for new comers to get up to speed and get set up etc. As an incumbent you have a significant head start here

4. Inherent bias against change - people don't want change, it upsets their routine. Make it hard to change for customers

Minimize/close the gaps with external competitors

1. Customer service - rapidly expand to meet industry criteria

2. High financial burden - often monopolies are ladled with debt, pension costs and low productivity and these need to be addressed head on

3. R&D - not enough incentive to innovate. You could acquire a company in another country for quick expertize

You can further map these against internal capabilities to prioritize different initiatives

Hope the helps,

Udayan

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

90 Meetings

5,635 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

This is a great question!

I tend to avoid generic frameworks, but this is a very good time to use the 3 Cs!

Company

  • Costs - We need to cut costs. We have likely gotten lazy/inefficient over the years. We need to re-evaluate both fixed and variable costs and make our operations more efficient
  • Revenue - Because we've set the market, we've determined prices. We need to re-evaluate our offering. Are our prices right? Can we continue to charge what we do or do we need to charge more effectively?

Customer

  • Customer insights - We know more about our customers than anyone. Let's leverage that data/insight to target them best
  • Loyalty/stickiness - We've had our customers for years. They should be sticky/loyal. Let's find ways to keep them (i.e. make switching costs high, build a loyalty/points program, etc.)

Competition

  • Partner - If you can't beat em, join em. Who is coming in that is the biggest threat? Can we partner with them to keep an advantage in the market?
  • Beat - What can we do to smother competition? This might catch the eye of trust-busting authorities, but what can we do with our existing moats to keep them out? Can we buy anything they build? Can we offer super competitive prices/discounts, etc. etc.
  • Barriers to entry - Our unnatural monopoly reign has ended, but can our natural monopoly reign begin? We had big moats around us thanks to the government, but do they still exist? How do we leverage our existing buyer + supplier power to keep wining (i.e. get/demand the best prices). How can we introduce new barriers to entry? Can we invest so much $ into having the best, that noone would be crazy enough to challenge us?

Hi there,

This is a great question!

I tend to avoid generic frameworks, but this is a very good time to use the 3 Cs!

Company

  • Costs - We need to cut costs. We have likely gotten lazy/inefficient over the years. We need to re-evaluate both fixed and variable costs and make our operations more efficient
  • Revenue - Because we've set the market, we've determined prices. We need to re-evaluate our offering. Are our prices right? Can we continue to charge what we do or do we need to charge more effectively?

Customer

  • Customer insights - We know more about our customers than anyone. Let's leverage that data/insight to target them best
  • Loyalty/stickiness - We've had our customers for years. They should be sticky/loyal. Let's find ways to keep them (i.e. make switching costs high, build a loyalty/points program, etc.)

Competition

  • Partner - If you can't beat em, join em. Who is coming in that is the biggest threat? Can we partner with them to keep an advantage in the market?
  • Beat - What can we do to smother competition? This might catch the eye of trust-busting authorities, but what can we do with our existing moats to keep them out? Can we buy anything they build? Can we offer super competitive prices/discounts, etc. etc.
  • Barriers to entry - Our unnatural monopoly reign has ended, but can our natural monopoly reign begin? We had big moats around us thanks to the government, but do they still exist? How do we leverage our existing buyer + supplier power to keep wining (i.e. get/demand the best prices). How can we introduce new barriers to entry? Can we invest so much $ into having the best, that noone would be crazy enough to challenge us?
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,361 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello!

I would need to know a bit more regarding the case specifics, industry, etc. to give you a better guidance.

However, with what you wrote, this is very clearly a PRODUCT case, in which you need to see:

  • Which is the value proposition of your product
  • How this adapts to what your customer wants
  • What is the value prop of other products from the soon-to-be competitors

They key of the case is going to be precisely on that match of CLIENT - PRODUCT.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I would need to know a bit more regarding the case specifics, industry, etc. to give you a better guidance.

However, with what you wrote, this is very clearly a PRODUCT case, in which you need to see:

  • Which is the value proposition of your product
  • How this adapts to what your customer wants
  • What is the value prop of other products from the soon-to-be competitors

They key of the case is going to be precisely on that match of CLIENT - PRODUCT.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 300
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.6k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 32
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.4k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 37
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 1.2k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 31
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 1.0k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.5 5 41
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case