Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

414 Meetings

11,469 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

3

How to Identify Your Own Skills/Stories

tl;dr: Soft skills come easily but are hard for me to identify in myself. Help please!

Hey everyone, do any of you have suggestions for how to objectively look at my own skills and see where I shine? For example, there are certain traits (apathy, learning quickly, adaptability, leadership, innitiative, resilience, communication) that fortunately come very easily for me. However, it's hard for me to identify them as skills because I have them innately, they are just part of my personality.

I'll be telling a story and a friend will ask how I managed to accomplish something or get past a hurdle and I just shrug and say 'I don't know, I just did' and I can't identify exact reasons or skills I used - I just did it. Obviously this kind of answer will not pass in a fit interview, and there are certain stories I may not even think of as impressive even though they are to other people, because to me they are just part of my life.

It's difficult for me to see soft skills that I have as skills, because they have always been part of who I am. I hope this makes sense. I'm also told I have a problem with being too modest about my skills and accomplishments, which I know I need to change in order to actively use them to help me succeed in my future career.

If anyone has suggestions of exercises one can do to assess their own skills / stories for PEI and Fit interviews I greatly appreciate it!

My weaknesses I'm very cognisant of.

tl;dr: Soft skills come easily but are hard for me to identify in myself. Help please!

Hey everyone, do any of you have suggestions for how to objectively look at my own skills and see where I shine? For example, there are certain traits (apathy, learning quickly, adaptability, leadership, innitiative, resilience, communication) that fortunately come very easily for me. However, it's hard for me to identify them as skills because I have them innately, they are just part of my personality.

I'll be telling a story and a friend will ask how I managed to accomplish something or get past a hurdle and I just shrug and say 'I don't know, I just did' and I can't identify exact reasons or skills I used - I just did it. Obviously this kind of answer will not pass in a fit interview, and there are certain stories I may not even think of as impressive even though they are to other people, because to me they are just part of my life.

It's difficult for me to see soft skills that I have as skills, because they have always been part of who I am. I hope this makes sense. I'm also told I have a problem with being too modest about my skills and accomplishments, which I know I need to change in order to actively use them to help me succeed in my future career.

If anyone has suggestions of exercises one can do to assess their own skills / stories for PEI and Fit interviews I greatly appreciate it!

My weaknesses I'm very cognisant of.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

414 Meetings

11,469 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I recommend buying some great books on leadership that have all the relevant frameworks and go through them trying to assess where on that scale you are now. For example:

  • The positive leader - John Muhlfeit
  • High output management - Grove
  • HBS articles on leadership

Best

Hi,

I recommend buying some great books on leadership that have all the relevant frameworks and go through them trying to assess where on that scale you are now. For example:

  • The positive leader - John Muhlfeit
  • High output management - Grove
  • HBS articles on leadership

Best

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,400 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

3 step process:

1. Create a list of things you believe you do well, and ask a group of people who know you well to do the same

2. From the aggregate list, take the 4 or 5 that speak most to you

3. Practice talking about these, both alone and in front of people

It is very normal to not being good at identifying your strengths well; even the weaknesses you think you have may or may not be obvious to those around you, and they will likely bring up some you wouldn't have identified yourself. That's what 360 is for, so people above, beside and below you can provide input and depth to your own self-knowledge.

3 step process:

1. Create a list of things you believe you do well, and ask a group of people who know you well to do the same

2. From the aggregate list, take the 4 or 5 that speak most to you

3. Practice talking about these, both alone and in front of people

It is very normal to not being good at identifying your strengths well; even the weaknesses you think you have may or may not be obvious to those around you, and they will likely bring up some you wouldn't have identified yourself. That's what 360 is for, so people above, beside and below you can provide input and depth to your own self-knowledge.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

16,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hope you find it useful!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hope you find it useful!

Best,

Clara

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 40.3k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.8k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.2k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 297
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

The Top 5 Questions

Solved 13.8k times
The Top 5 Questions Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently?
4.5 5 193
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently? Open whole case