Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
7

How to get into MBB Internship with average grades & average University?

Hello Preplounge

I'm an Engineer with very average Grades and an average University. I read often business books and try to teach new things to me. So I'm very motivated to learn new business skills. How could I get an Internship at an MBB? What are your tips? Should I practice as much as I can on Preplounge? Should I do something else before I submit my application? And what should I take care when I submit my application. Do I have chances with average Grades for MBB?

greetings
Amir

Hello Preplounge

I'm an Engineer with very average Grades and an average University. I read often business books and try to teach new things to me. So I'm very motivated to learn new business skills. How could I get an Internship at an MBB? What are your tips? Should I practice as much as I can on Preplounge? Should I do something else before I submit my application? And what should I take care when I submit my application. Do I have chances with average Grades for MBB?

greetings
Amir

(edited)

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

It won't be easy at all but it is possible. Having led overall recruiting for the Boston office of McKinsey for a number of years, the only time I would make an exception for a case like yours is if they a) came highly recommended by a fellow partner or b) were highly networked with multiple people (non-partners) in the office that were willing to vouch for them. So, the bottom line is you need to network and do some informational interviews with the offices your targeting.

It won't be easy at all but it is possible. Having led overall recruiting for the Boston office of McKinsey for a number of years, the only time I would make an exception for a case like yours is if they a) came highly recommended by a fellow partner or b) were highly networked with multiple people (non-partners) in the office that were willing to vouch for them. So, the bottom line is you need to network and do some informational interviews with the offices your targeting.

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,464 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

A referral might help you. There are certain criteria for the referral:

  1. The consultant makes you a reference in the system and uploads your resume. Usually, he has to indicate why he thinks you are a good candidate
  2. You skip some steps in the recruiting process (CV screening at McK, Test at Bain)
  3. The consultant gets referral bonus ($) if you get a job offer

As you can see simply mentioning a person in your CL does not change the process at all.

The conversion to reference will be higher among consultant / manager level people who are still interested in the referral bonus. The basic idea is to ask these people for a mock interview.

Here are some tips on how you can do that:

1) Leverage your own network - find friends or friends of friends who can practice cases with you or make you a reference.

2) Attend company events. Consulting companies do a lot of events both for graduates and experienced hires. Find the social network groups related to consulting or websites, subscribe to newsletters and stay tuned. Also, check if they have events in your University since you are a PHD.

While some of the events will be open to everyone, others will require a resume and a cover letter, so make sure to prep.

3) Talk to people on the events and send Thank You notes. After each event, there is a Q&A session where you can talk to consultants 1 on 1 or in a group. Ask for contact info or send a thank you note after the event ("I just wanted to thank you for visiting our University... It was especially interesting to hear about... Would be happy to keep in touch and apply in the nearest future.). Alternatively, you may use linkedin for that. If you are an experienced hire I strongly suggest to ask for a 1 on 1 meeting in a thank you note.

4) 1 on 1 meetings. All people like giving an advice. So don't hesitate to ask consultants for a career advice. Tell your story and ask how consulting fits into it

5) Mock interview Depending on where you are in your prep process you may ask a consultant for a mock interview. Consultants are very much opened to help even if it is a cold call e-mail. The main problem is a lack of time on their side. So don't be afraid to remind about yourself if the consultant has already committed but finds it hard to find the time

6) Talking to partners If you are an experienced hire I suggest to talk directly to the partners in your industry or the partner responsible for experienced hires (in consulting partners also have additional roles). Get an intro from the HR or from your friends working there. Partners care a lot about experienced hires with relevant industry expertise. Chances to get referral are much lower though. They also will not be interested in giving mock interviews.

7) If you are an MBA graduate Just talk to your section mates and ask for a reference or a mock interview - they will be happy to help. Make sure you attend all the consulting events.

Good luck!

Hi,

A referral might help you. There are certain criteria for the referral:

  1. The consultant makes you a reference in the system and uploads your resume. Usually, he has to indicate why he thinks you are a good candidate
  2. You skip some steps in the recruiting process (CV screening at McK, Test at Bain)
  3. The consultant gets referral bonus ($) if you get a job offer

As you can see simply mentioning a person in your CL does not change the process at all.

The conversion to reference will be higher among consultant / manager level people who are still interested in the referral bonus. The basic idea is to ask these people for a mock interview.

Here are some tips on how you can do that:

1) Leverage your own network - find friends or friends of friends who can practice cases with you or make you a reference.

2) Attend company events. Consulting companies do a lot of events both for graduates and experienced hires. Find the social network groups related to consulting or websites, subscribe to newsletters and stay tuned. Also, check if they have events in your University since you are a PHD.

While some of the events will be open to everyone, others will require a resume and a cover letter, so make sure to prep.

3) Talk to people on the events and send Thank You notes. After each event, there is a Q&A session where you can talk to consultants 1 on 1 or in a group. Ask for contact info or send a thank you note after the event ("I just wanted to thank you for visiting our University... It was especially interesting to hear about... Would be happy to keep in touch and apply in the nearest future.). Alternatively, you may use linkedin for that. If you are an experienced hire I strongly suggest to ask for a 1 on 1 meeting in a thank you note.

4) 1 on 1 meetings. All people like giving an advice. So don't hesitate to ask consultants for a career advice. Tell your story and ask how consulting fits into it

5) Mock interview Depending on where you are in your prep process you may ask a consultant for a mock interview. Consultants are very much opened to help even if it is a cold call e-mail. The main problem is a lack of time on their side. So don't be afraid to remind about yourself if the consultant has already committed but finds it hard to find the time

6) Talking to partners If you are an experienced hire I suggest to talk directly to the partners in your industry or the partner responsible for experienced hires (in consulting partners also have additional roles). Get an intro from the HR or from your friends working there. Partners care a lot about experienced hires with relevant industry expertise. Chances to get referral are much lower though. They also will not be interested in giving mock interviews.

7) If you are an MBA graduate Just talk to your section mates and ask for a reference or a mock interview - they will be happy to help. Make sure you attend all the consulting events.

Good luck!

Hi Magnus, welcome to the community! I think you have a good chance if you firstly network to get your application a look-in, manage to do well in the PST/potential tests, and practice lots of live interviews. If you do those things, you have a chance of at least getting an interview with Marakon, Bain, or BCG.

Hi Magnus, welcome to the community! I think you have a good chance if you firstly network to get your application a look-in, manage to do well in the PST/potential tests, and practice lots of live interviews. If you do those things, you have a chance of at least getting an interview with Marakon, Bain, or BCG.

Matthew is right, it is important to try network. Attend events if you can, or reach out to people from these firms on linkedin and ask to meet for a coffee or to chat on the phone.

The other thing you should be doing is to start applying to other companies and/or to get involved in extra-curriculars, either at your university our outside.

In my time at Bain, I've met quite a few people from average universities. They all had in common that their pre-Bain experiences were interesting and impressive - e.g. multiple banking/finance internships, starting a university club society/etc.

Matthew is right, it is important to try network. Attend events if you can, or reach out to people from these firms on linkedin and ask to meet for a coffee or to chat on the phone.

The other thing you should be doing is to start applying to other companies and/or to get involved in extra-curriculars, either at your university our outside.

In my time at Bain, I've met quite a few people from average universities. They all had in common that their pre-Bain experiences were interesting and impressive - e.g. multiple banking/finance internships, starting a university club society/etc.

Grades and university are just one part of your profile, albeit a very important one to be honest.

Therefore, if you say you have average grades from an average university, you need to strongly compensate it by other things in your CV (e.g. internships in very famous and competitive companieis, multiple leadership positions in university groups, co-founding a start-up/an organization etc.).

Honestly, though, compensating this will be very hard if you have MBB as a target. Simply because there are applicants who have all the things I listed above plus excellent grades from top-tier universities.

If you are in your undergraduate studies, I would try to get into a prestigious Master's program, work very hard to get an excellent GPA and then give it a shot.

Grades and university are just one part of your profile, albeit a very important one to be honest.

Therefore, if you say you have average grades from an average university, you need to strongly compensate it by other things in your CV (e.g. internships in very famous and competitive companieis, multiple leadership positions in university groups, co-founding a start-up/an organization etc.).

Honestly, though, compensating this will be very hard if you have MBB as a target. Simply because there are applicants who have all the things I listed above plus excellent grades from top-tier universities.

If you are in your undergraduate studies, I would try to get into a prestigious Master's program, work very hard to get an excellent GPA and then give it a shot.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,388 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Honestly, grades don´t matter that much as long as in your CV you can demostrate important qualities: leadership, drive, impact, etc.

Cheers!

Hello!

Honestly, grades don´t matter that much as long as in your CV you can demostrate important qualities: leadership, drive, impact, etc.

Cheers!

Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

Networok is your best ally here.Only with a strong reco, you could make through the initial screening. Good news is once you are invited to the interview, only your performance will matters.

Best
Benjamin

Hi,

Networok is your best ally here.Only with a strong reco, you could make through the initial screening. Good news is once you are invited to the interview, only your performance will matters.

Best
Benjamin

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 165.9k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29725
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 71.9k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1952
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 40.0k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.2k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 297
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case