2

How to find out categories of core business generate positive earnings contribution

In the solution it is said to remove the category of products under 5 EUR from the core business since it does not provide a positive earnings contribution. From Table 2 I can see the gross margins and that particular category is very low (5%). However, I could not find any other information of fixed costs structure to conclude if indeed only that category does not contribute for positive earnings.

In the solution it is said to remove the category of products under 5 EUR from the core business since it does not provide a positive earnings contribution. From Table 2 I can see the gross margins and that particular category is very low (5%). However, I could not find any other information of fixed costs structure to conclude if indeed only that category does not contribute for positive earnings.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi Marcelo, I think it says in the case that due to the costs associated with free shipping of the products, those with a gross margin of less than 10% do not contribute to overall profit. Together with Table 2 this implies (from my point of view) that only those products with a price below 5 EUR need to be removed as all other categories have a gross margin higher than 10%. Does this answer your question?

Hi Marcelo, I think it says in the case that due to the costs associated with free shipping of the products, those with a gross margin of less than 10% do not contribute to overall profit. Together with Table 2 this implies (from my point of view) that only those products with a price below 5 EUR need to be removed as all other categories have a gross margin higher than 10%. Does this answer your question?

Thanks Christian, totally missed that - quite clear now. Thanks for the prompt reply. Cheers — Marcelo on Oct 27, 2019

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

1,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello,

You can find your answer in the following pRt of the text:

Based on a conducted investigation, it was found that products with a gross profit margin of less than 10% do not make a positive contribution to earnings due to high shipping costs.

If you take a look at table 2, you see that the only products with gross margin below 10% are the ones <5€.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

You can find your answer in the following pRt of the text:

Based on a conducted investigation, it was found that products with a gross profit margin of less than 10% do not make a positive contribution to earnings due to high shipping costs.

If you take a look at table 2, you see that the only products with gross margin below 10% are the ones <5€.

Best,
Luca