Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

How to estimate the number of visitors per year in the Eiffel tower?

Hi could someone help me how to solve this problem?

Thanks

Hi could someone help me how to solve this problem?

Thanks

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi, hope it helps.

I will address the problem this way:

- N° of tourists daily * % of them visiting Tour Eiffel * 365

- N° of tourists daily = n° of incoming flights * % of tourists each flight * N° of passengers each flight * n° of airports

- N° of incoming flights daily = daily airport working hours * landing time

- N° of passengers each flight = 0,75 * full capacity (my assumption)

- % of tourists visiting Tour Eiffel in one day = 100% / avg vacation period

- landing time is about 20 min per flight

- daily airport working hours is 14H (from 7 am to midnight)

- THEREFORE N° of incoming flights daily = 14h * 60 min / 20 min = 42 incoming flights

- N° of airports = 3 (CDG, BEAU, ORL)

- N° of passengers each flight = 0,75 * 150 = 120 passengers

- % of tourists each flight = 50% (my assumption to make the count easier)

- THEREFORE, N° of tourists daily = 42 * 3 * 0,5 * 120 = 7560 (round to 7500)

- Avg vacation period = 4 days

- THEREFORE, % of tourists visiting Tour Eiffel in one day = 100 / 4 = 25%

- FINALLY, N° VISITORS PER YEAR TOUR EIFFEL = 360 (easy to calculate) * 0,25 * 7500 = 675.000

I welcome any comment, suggestion and fruitful critic.

Andrea

Hi, hope it helps.

I will address the problem this way:

- N° of tourists daily * % of them visiting Tour Eiffel * 365

- N° of tourists daily = n° of incoming flights * % of tourists each flight * N° of passengers each flight * n° of airports

- N° of incoming flights daily = daily airport working hours * landing time

- N° of passengers each flight = 0,75 * full capacity (my assumption)

- % of tourists visiting Tour Eiffel in one day = 100% / avg vacation period

- landing time is about 20 min per flight

- daily airport working hours is 14H (from 7 am to midnight)

- THEREFORE N° of incoming flights daily = 14h * 60 min / 20 min = 42 incoming flights

- N° of airports = 3 (CDG, BEAU, ORL)

- N° of passengers each flight = 0,75 * 150 = 120 passengers

- % of tourists each flight = 50% (my assumption to make the count easier)

- THEREFORE, N° of tourists daily = 42 * 3 * 0,5 * 120 = 7560 (round to 7500)

- Avg vacation period = 4 days

- THEREFORE, % of tourists visiting Tour Eiffel in one day = 100 / 4 = 25%

- FINALLY, N° VISITORS PER YEAR TOUR EIFFEL = 360 (easy to calculate) * 0,25 * 7500 = 675.000

I welcome any comment, suggestion and fruitful critic.

Andrea

Hmm, the daily airport working hours * landing time is the N° of incoming flights daily in one parking spot. There might be many parking spots/gates in one airport. — Ning on Sep 25, 2017

I have a question regarding this point "THEREFORE, % of tourists visiting Tour Eiffel in one day = 100 / 4 = 25%". Let's say that we are talking about March 19th, and tourist stay 4 days like you say. So 25% of those arriving on March 16 will go on the 4th day, 25% of those arriving on March 17th will go on their 3rd day, regarding March 18th arrivals 25% of them will go the following day, and then 25% of those arriving on the 19th will visit on the same day. So in the end shouldn't it be 100% of the daily tourist visiting the Eiffel Tower? Thank you for your thought process, enjoyed it a lot — Jorge on Oct 13, 2017

Hi Andrea, thanks for sharing your framework! I find quite usefull to approach this problem by using number of tourist incoming through airport, but in my opinion there are a few issues which led to underestimation of actual number of incoming tourists. First of all, we need to be aware of the fact, that large airports like the one in Paris have a number of runways which are in use - therefore there are much more than 42 incoming flights per airport. I would simply multiply your number by number of runways per large airport - maybe 4 would be a reasonable number. At he same time, we should think there might be a number of people visiting paris by train or bus from neigbouring countries, as well as some French visiting the the tower, so I would add about 20% to number of people arriving by plane. Last but not least, I agree with Jorge, I don't think we should devide the number of tourist arriving daily by the lenght of their stay. In case I plug my suggestion to your formulas (e.g. multiply number of tourist coming by plane by 4, add 20% for people coming by other means of transportation and don't take into consideration the lenght of stay, we would get a number of 7 milion. Too proof my assumpitons, I checked the actual number online - there were 6.9 milion visitors in 2016. — Maros on Oct 22, 2017 (edited)

I'd start by figuring the number of access points to Eiffel tower, I think you have three elevators and a stairs.

After that, I'd divide the year in peak days and non-peak days. Peak days will be the months of April through September and the rest are non- peak.

I would figure out the operating hours of the tower, i assume from about 9 AM till 12 AM. I would estimate the number of round trips each lift does during an hour (60 minutes divided by the duration of the lift's trip in minutes). Would then estimate the capacity of the lift, and during peak days, i think it is fair to assume almost full capacity throughout the day.

So i'd get the number of visitors for every lift trip and multiply it by the number of trips per day to get the number of visitors per lift per day. I would then ,multiply this by the number of days per year and then multiply it by 3 because we have three lifts.

For non-peak day i'd assume hald the amount of visitors as a quick rough estimation.

When it comes to the stairs, i would estimate the number of visitors that enter the stairs per minute ( probably 4 individuals per minute during peak times). I would follow the same approach as above to get the total per peak days. I would also divide this number by 2 for non-peak times.

I'd start by figuring the number of access points to Eiffel tower, I think you have three elevators and a stairs.

After that, I'd divide the year in peak days and non-peak days. Peak days will be the months of April through September and the rest are non- peak.

I would figure out the operating hours of the tower, i assume from about 9 AM till 12 AM. I would estimate the number of round trips each lift does during an hour (60 minutes divided by the duration of the lift's trip in minutes). Would then estimate the capacity of the lift, and during peak days, i think it is fair to assume almost full capacity throughout the day.

So i'd get the number of visitors for every lift trip and multiply it by the number of trips per day to get the number of visitors per lift per day. I would then ,multiply this by the number of days per year and then multiply it by 3 because we have three lifts.

For non-peak day i'd assume hald the amount of visitors as a quick rough estimation.

When it comes to the stairs, i would estimate the number of visitors that enter the stairs per minute ( probably 4 individuals per minute during peak times). I would follow the same approach as above to get the total per peak days. I would also divide this number by 2 for non-peak times.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Questions are used to test your quantitative & reasoning skills. Learn more on how interviewers evaluate your given answer!

2 Q&As

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 84.3k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5845
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 56.7k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1494
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 38.3k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 803
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

TKMC Case: Elevators

Solved 18.2k times
TKMC Case: Elevators Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in bigger city centers. His next target is Manhattan and he wonders how big the potential is.
4.2 5 1288
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in ... Open whole case

DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft

Solved 5.7k times
DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Erst vor wenigen Jahren ist ein Start-up mit Know-how im Online-Vertrieb nach der Änderung des Personenbeförderungsgesetzes in den deutschen Fernbusmarkt eingetreten, welches schnell ein großes Netzwerk an Subunternehmen aufgebaut und damit große Marktanteile gewonnen hat. Dies hatte erheblichen Einfluss auf das Kerngeschäft der Deutschen Bahn. Mit dem Ziel Synergien zu nutzen und die Bedürfnisse des Kunden ganzheitlich zu erfüllen, konzentriert sich die Deutsche Bahn nicht allein auf ihre bisherigen Geschäftsmodelle, sondern kooperiert mit anderen „Mobility-Unternehmen“. Von Ihrem Kunden aus dem Topmanagement wurden Sie als Consultant von DB Management Consulting beauftragt, einen Business Case zu bewerten und zu prüfen, ob die Deutsche Bahn ihr bisheriges Geschäftsmodell öffnen sollte, um durch die Kooperation mit einem etablierten mittelständischen Busunternehmen in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft einzusteigen. Die Deutsche Bahn bietet bereits wenige internationale Verbindungen der Marke „IC Bus“ an, jedoch hat die DB-Tochter in der Vergangenheit große Marktanteile verloren. Im Rahmen der Einführung soll dem Kunden zunächst die Verbindung Hamburg – Lund (Schweden) ohne Zwischenstopp in 7 Stunden angeboten werden. Die Distanz zwischen Lund und Hamburg liegt bei 385 km. Bei erfolgreichem Start ist ein schnelles Roll-out auf andere internationale sowie deutschlandweite Strecken geplant. Im Fokus stehen die Erhöhung des Marktanteils, die Bewertung der Nachfrage des Kunden, der Kosten und Erlöse sowie das prognostizierbare Wachstum im Fernbusmarkt.
4.3 5 126
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Er ... Open whole case