Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

How to cancel a meeting post?

meetings
New answer on Jul 31, 2023
6 Answers
534 Views
Joseph asked on Apr 12, 2023
Preparing for Case Interview for Management and Strategy Consulting

Hello, 
 

How do I remove meeting postings? 


I posted availabilities to meet, but I cannot attend the meetings. I would like to cancel the posting before people accept my meeting. 

Thanks!

 

 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 13, 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi Joseph,

Q: How do I remove meeting postings? 

You can do so as follows:

  1. Click on “Date doesn't suit you?” in the meeting dashboard
  2. Click on “Cancel meeting”

Good luck with your prep!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 13, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

 

Hi Joseph,

Click the “Date doesn't suit you?” hyperlink. Then, in the pop-up, click “Cancel Meeting”

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 13, 2023
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi Joseph,

I would be happy to help:

  • To remove a meeting proposal, simply click on "Case Practice", "Meeting Board", "Your Meetings," and then on "Date doesn't suit you?". There, you can click on "Cancel meeting".

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare for your upcoming interviews, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 31, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

For technical issues you can reach out to the PrepLounge technical team. 

Detail at the bottom of the website. 

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Sophia
Expert
replied on Apr 28, 2023
Top-Ranked Coach on PrepLounge for 3 years| 6+ years of coaching

Hello,

Find the meeting you'd like to cancel in the ‘Meetings’ tab, click on “Date doesn't suit you?” and then Cancel Meeting

Was this answer helpful?
Emily
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 15, 2023
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 300 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

As others have said you need to click on date doesn't suit you, and then cancel meeting. 

Good luck! 

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching
4,537
Meetings
46,762
Q&A Upvotes
397
Awards
5.0
1624 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!