Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,430 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

6

How to be less stressed during the interview?

Hello everyone,

Do you have any last-minute tips how to limit stress during the interview? Whenever I'm too stressed, it limits my creative thinking or makes me calculate poorly and this is of course a bad thing to experience in the interview!

Hello everyone,

Do you have any last-minute tips how to limit stress during the interview? Whenever I'm too stressed, it limits my creative thinking or makes me calculate poorly and this is of course a bad thing to experience in the interview!

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,430 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Some tips here:

  1. Stay calm whatever situation you have. Keep in mind that it's a game and he may be doing that on purpose.
  2. Gape between the interviews!!! It really helps to get the oxygen to your brains and recharge quickly!
  3. Keep smiling, it's important. It really improves your mental state of mind if you are smiling! If you ask me what is the one game changer that helps people to produce a good impression I would say it's a smile!
  4. Keep professional. Think of yourself as a pro. You are not a kid, you are a guy who comes and solves the problem. Be dressed professionally, sit on the chair professionally - pose is important, have a professional voice. It will remove this mental state of being stressed.
  5. Keep structuring and asking the right questions. If you are structured the way you think, even if it is a common sense logic - it's very hard to give you a bad feedback
  6. Be polite and friendly no matter what.
  7. Try to engage the interviewer. If you take a minute - make a new structure on paper and present it. If you are doing the calculations - present your approach first and come with intermediate numbers. Don't let him start checking his e-mails!

All the Best!!!

Hi,

Some tips here:

  1. Stay calm whatever situation you have. Keep in mind that it's a game and he may be doing that on purpose.
  2. Gape between the interviews!!! It really helps to get the oxygen to your brains and recharge quickly!
  3. Keep smiling, it's important. It really improves your mental state of mind if you are smiling! If you ask me what is the one game changer that helps people to produce a good impression I would say it's a smile!
  4. Keep professional. Think of yourself as a pro. You are not a kid, you are a guy who comes and solves the problem. Be dressed professionally, sit on the chair professionally - pose is important, have a professional voice. It will remove this mental state of being stressed.
  5. Keep structuring and asking the right questions. If you are structured the way you think, even if it is a common sense logic - it's very hard to give you a bad feedback
  6. Be polite and friendly no matter what.
  7. Try to engage the interviewer. If you take a minute - make a new structure on paper and present it. If you are doing the calculations - present your approach first and come with intermediate numbers. Don't let him start checking his e-mails!

All the Best!!!

Book a coaching with Andrea

99% Recommendation Rate

145 Meetings

854 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,402 Meetings

15,340 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Vlad as for the general tips on how to behave in the interview. In case you experience stress during the interview itself, and you see this is limiting your creative thinking or structuring, the best thing to do is to:

  1. Recap everything you did till that moment
  2. Ask for one minute of time to structure your thoughts
  3. If still blocked/unable to find a proper answer, ask for help to the interviewer

It’s far better to ask for help if you are struggling than keep silent for 2-3 minutes without any communication with the interviewer.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Vlad as for the general tips on how to behave in the interview. In case you experience stress during the interview itself, and you see this is limiting your creative thinking or structuring, the best thing to do is to:

  1. Recap everything you did till that moment
  2. Ask for one minute of time to structure your thoughts
  3. If still blocked/unable to find a proper answer, ask for help to the interviewer

It’s far better to ask for help if you are struggling than keep silent for 2-3 minutes without any communication with the interviewer.

Best,

Francesco

Drinking water will make you less stressed

Drinking water will make you less stressed

Hey,

Take a good night of sleep the night before - one of the major mistakes I've seen was from people that decide to practice a lot of last minute cases or fit the night before and run into the interview super tired!

Best

Bruno

Hey,

Take a good night of sleep the night before - one of the major mistakes I've seen was from people that decide to practice a lot of last minute cases or fit the night before and run into the interview super tired!

Best

Bruno

Drink more water. Music also helps, have a "pump-up song", e.g.

"Lose yourself" - Eminem

"All I do is win" - DJ Khalid

Drink more water. Music also helps, have a "pump-up song", e.g.

"Lose yourself" - Eminem

"All I do is win" - DJ Khalid