Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,409 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

4

How to answer "WHY questions" in a fit interview?

I have my Bain interview tomorrow and want to prepare questions like

Why Consulting?

Why Bain?

Why Middle East?

Thanks

I have my Bain interview tomorrow and want to prepare questions like

Why Consulting?

Why Bain?

Why Middle East?

Thanks

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,409 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

When answering “Why consulting” questions, provide three reasons why you want to pursue a career in a consulting firm. A general rule is to find the reasons that are important for you and logically fit everything you have done before (e.g. you want to grow further in financial services and get exposure to these clients). You can always use some personal rationale like your experience of working with consultants on a client side.

"Why this company" is a more specific question and can include the following arguments:

  • The general marketing story the company is trying to sell (e.g. Bain is a small "Family" company)
  • Brand / positioning / market share in the region
  • More clients / projects / expertise in the industry you are interested in
  • More well-known stories of success in your city
  • Your friends working there
  • Your interactions with the other consultants before the interview
  • Your prior experience of working with the Firm on a client side
  • Office traditions
  • Work experience with firm alumni
  • etc

Best!

Hi,

When answering “Why consulting” questions, provide three reasons why you want to pursue a career in a consulting firm. A general rule is to find the reasons that are important for you and logically fit everything you have done before (e.g. you want to grow further in financial services and get exposure to these clients). You can always use some personal rationale like your experience of working with consultants on a client side.

"Why this company" is a more specific question and can include the following arguments:

  • The general marketing story the company is trying to sell (e.g. Bain is a small "Family" company)
  • Brand / positioning / market share in the region
  • More clients / projects / expertise in the industry you are interested in
  • More well-known stories of success in your city
  • Your friends working there
  • Your interactions with the other consultants before the interview
  • Your prior experience of working with the Firm on a client side
  • Office traditions
  • Work experience with firm alumni
  • etc

Best!

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

These are deeply personal questions, which only you can answer properly. Sidi's framework will work well: Where do you want to be in 5/10 years, what do you like to do, what are your strengths / areas of development. This will help you design a specific answer that won't looked canned and similar to candidates before and after you

These are deeply personal questions, which only you can answer properly. Sidi's framework will work well: Where do you want to be in 5/10 years, what do you like to do, what are your strengths / areas of development. This will help you design a specific answer that won't looked canned and similar to candidates before and after you

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,140 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi!

Step 1: Define your objectives over a 5-10 years horizon - both career-wise and personal.

Step 2: Think about why and how Consulting/Bain/Middle East can help you achieve these objectives.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

Step 1: Define your objectives over a 5-10 years horizon - both career-wise and personal.

Step 2: Think about why and how Consulting/Bain/Middle East can help you achieve these objectives.

Cheers, Sidi

Dear A,

These kind of questions are to assess your motivation to be a consultant in general and to work in that particular firm, region etc. You will be checked on how you've learned about this firm and assess you true intention to work there.

For each of the question prepare an introductory sentence with 3 bullets to show you sincere motive.

Best,
André

Dear A,

These kind of questions are to assess your motivation to be a consultant in general and to work in that particular firm, region etc. You will be checked on how you've learned about this firm and assess you true intention to work there.

For each of the question prepare an introductory sentence with 3 bullets to show you sincere motive.

Best,
André

Related case(s)

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.0k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case