Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,222 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

2

How to answer what's your role in the project?

How to answer what's your role in the project?

I usually said conducted xxx analysis, which was mostly true, but that applies to all projects. How should I answer this?

How to answer what's your role in the project?

I usually said conducted xxx analysis, which was mostly true, but that applies to all projects. How should I answer this?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,222 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I imagine this is relating to the question posted here? https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-do-you-explain-your-project-experience-as-a-consultant-10341

My answer would be very similar. As in, I would start my summarizing/sythensizing the project overall. Then I would talk about the specific responsibilities/roles had. I'd be structured and precise about waht I exactly did. Then, I would talk through the findings, the recommendation, and what was done in the end. Overall, the explanation should take about a minute.

Hi there,

I imagine this is relating to the question posted here? https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-do-you-explain-your-project-experience-as-a-consultant-10341

My answer would be very similar. As in, I would start my summarizing/sythensizing the project overall. Then I would talk about the specific responsibilities/roles had. I'd be structured and precise about waht I exactly did. Then, I would talk through the findings, the recommendation, and what was done in the end. Overall, the explanation should take about a minute.

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

9,219 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 3.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 134
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case