Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,345 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

2

How to answer questions like why McKinsey, Bain or BCG in an interview?

How to answer questions like why McKinsey, Bain or BCG in an interview? I want to be specific but usually, I think of responses shown below. I am not sure if this would be a good answer as my answers for McKinsey would not be different than Bain or BCG.

  • learning and development opportunities
  • working with smart people
  • proud of working for a global reputable firm

How to answer questions like why McKinsey, Bain or BCG in an interview? I want to be specific but usually, I think of responses shown below. I am not sure if this would be a good answer as my answers for McKinsey would not be different than Bain or BCG.

  • learning and development opportunities
  • working with smart people
  • proud of working for a global reputable firm
2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,345 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

"Why this company" is a more specific question and can include the following arguments:

  • The general marketing story the company is trying to sell (e.g. Bain is a small "Family" company)
  • Brand / positioning / market share in the region
  • More clients / projects / expertise in the industry you are interested in
  • More well-known stories of success in your city
  • Your friends working there
  • Your interactions with the other consultants before the interview
  • Your prior experience of working with the Firm on a client side
  • Office traditions
  • Work experience with firm alumni
  • etc

Best!

Hi,

"Why this company" is a more specific question and can include the following arguments:

  • The general marketing story the company is trying to sell (e.g. Bain is a small "Family" company)
  • Brand / positioning / market share in the region
  • More clients / projects / expertise in the industry you are interested in
  • More well-known stories of success in your city
  • Your friends working there
  • Your interactions with the other consultants before the interview
  • Your prior experience of working with the Firm on a client side
  • Office traditions
  • Work experience with firm alumni
  • etc

Best!

Hi there,

You are absolutely right - your example answers could be applied to any top consulting firm. While the answer won't necessarily be marked as "bad", it also likely won't impress the interviewer and show them that you've done your research and you really want to work for the firm. However, they are still relevant - the flip side of the coin is that at recruiting events, most of the marketing information given out by firms could also be applied to other top firms.

Some tips/examples of what you can talk about:

- Being impressed by specific people/events: attending recruiting events (or any other event) hosted by a firm is one of the best ways to give a good answer to this question. For example, "I attended the Women in Consulting event at my university and was super impressed by the partner who presented and all the people I met"

- Find firm specific differentiators: MBB are more similar than they are different, but they do have some differences which you should highlight. E.g. for a Bain, an easy one is strength in Private Equity.

Good luck!

Hi there,

You are absolutely right - your example answers could be applied to any top consulting firm. While the answer won't necessarily be marked as "bad", it also likely won't impress the interviewer and show them that you've done your research and you really want to work for the firm. However, they are still relevant - the flip side of the coin is that at recruiting events, most of the marketing information given out by firms could also be applied to other top firms.

Some tips/examples of what you can talk about:

- Being impressed by specific people/events: attending recruiting events (or any other event) hosted by a firm is one of the best ways to give a good answer to this question. For example, "I attended the Women in Consulting event at my university and was super impressed by the partner who presented and all the people I met"

- Find firm specific differentiators: MBB are more similar than they are different, but they do have some differences which you should highlight. E.g. for a Bain, an easy one is strength in Private Equity.

Good luck!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 526
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 200+ times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.2 5 13
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case