Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

302 Meetings

26,258 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

3

How strong is Accenture (Strategy) in sustainability consulting in Europe? They seem to be leading in Germany (see pic).

https://www.brandeins.de/magazine/brand-eins-thema/unternehmensberater-2020/interaktives-ranking-und-bestenliste

https://www.brandeins.de/magazine/brand-eins-thema/unternehmensberater-2020/interaktives-ranking-und-bestenliste

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

302 Meetings

26,258 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

You're going about this exactly the right way. (So many Q&As could be answered by a quick Google Search).

The source looks pretty valid, but just remember rankings do change based on who is doing the ranking.

One other point: This question you have is an excellent excuse to network! For all of your target companies, you can reach out, explain your interest in sustainability consulting, and ask to speak to the person further about how involved the company is in this area. It's a 2 birds 1 stone approach...get to know your answer/the company better AND network to possibly get a referral :)

Hi there,

You're going about this exactly the right way. (So many Q&As could be answered by a quick Google Search).

The source looks pretty valid, but just remember rankings do change based on who is doing the ranking.

One other point: This question you have is an excellent excuse to network! For all of your target companies, you can reach out, explain your interest in sustainability consulting, and ask to speak to the person further about how involved the company is in this area. It's a 2 birds 1 stone approach...get to know your answer/the company better AND network to possibly get a referral :)

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

85 Meetings

8,161 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

From a EU angle, they are getting stronger year on year and investing a lot in this space. They are targetting Telco , O&G and other heavy infra industries. Accenture has a super strong Operations Consulting business which gives them a foundation to be leaders in this space. They are also investing/acquiring many design companies (Fjord, Kamarama, Drago5 etc) which are also looking at sustainable product design.

I won't claim they are leading in every major country in EU, but certainly in the top 2/3 in most. Great place to work if you are keen on this side of consulting.

From a EU angle, they are getting stronger year on year and investing a lot in this space. They are targetting Telco , O&G and other heavy infra industries. Accenture has a super strong Operations Consulting business which gives them a foundation to be leaders in this space. They are also investing/acquiring many design companies (Fjord, Kamarama, Drago5 etc) which are also looking at sustainable product design.

I won't claim they are leading in every major country in EU, but certainly in the top 2/3 in most. Great place to work if you are keen on this side of consulting.

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

169 Meetings

6,648 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, if you are serious about strategy consulting focus on MBB and tier 2 (RB, OW, ATK, S&)

Best

Antonello

Hi, if you are serious about strategy consulting focus on MBB and tier 2 (RB, OW, ATK, S&)

Best

Antonello

This is a post about sustainability consulting. — Anonymous on Jan 06, 2021

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Stock-outs at 'Create Music Inc'

Solved 4.7k times
Stock-outs at 'Create Music Inc' We are a large American music company with 40% market share and $50 billion revenue. Last holiday season the retailers were unable to replenish our CDs on their shelves because of our large degree of stockouts. We would like you to figure out why this happened.
4.0 5 246
| Rating: (4.0 / 5.0)

We are a large American music company with 40% market share and $50 billion revenue. Last holiday season the retailers were unable to replenish our CDs on their shelves because of our large degree of stockouts. We would like you to figure out why this happened. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.7k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 130
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 2.2k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 45
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case