Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

4,004 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

5

How should I plan my gap year?

Hi community,

My concern is the following:

Soon I will graduate my Bachelor program. After graduation, I would like to do a gap year in order to gain practical experience and increase my chances to enter MBB. My plan is to complete 3-4 internships in different areas (strategy consulting, inhouse consulting, DAX, start up). Do you think this is realistic and effective? People have told me I should only do 2 internships for 6 months each as that gives me more time to get to know a company and work field. What do you think?

Thanks in advance for your help!

Hi community,

My concern is the following:

Soon I will graduate my Bachelor program. After graduation, I would like to do a gap year in order to gain practical experience and increase my chances to enter MBB. My plan is to complete 3-4 internships in different areas (strategy consulting, inhouse consulting, DAX, start up). Do you think this is realistic and effective? People have told me I should only do 2 internships for 6 months each as that gives me more time to get to know a company and work field. What do you think?

Thanks in advance for your help!

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

4,004 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Dear A,

I would recommend you make 1-2 internship in a high range consulting compamies and put your all efforts to get there, then try to make 3-4 internships.

Quality is important here.

Wish you good luck,
André

Dear A,

I would recommend you make 1-2 internship in a high range consulting compamies and put your all efforts to get there, then try to make 3-4 internships.

Quality is important here.

Wish you good luck,
André

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,964 Meetings

7,046 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

it could sound strange to see 4 interships in one year – that could lead the recruiter to wonder whether their MBB company wouldn’t just be the next 3-month experience you are planning to add to your CV.

I would say 1-2 internships, ideally with the top brands liked by MBB in your country (LinkedIn should help to identify them), could definitely be enough.

You may also check on LinkedIn whether internships are indeed better than a Master in your country, in order to double check that this would be the best option.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

it could sound strange to see 4 interships in one year – that could lead the recruiter to wonder whether their MBB company wouldn’t just be the next 3-month experience you are planning to add to your CV.

I would say 1-2 internships, ideally with the top brands liked by MBB in your country (LinkedIn should help to identify them), could definitely be enough.

You may also check on LinkedIn whether internships are indeed better than a Master in your country, in order to double check that this would be the best option.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Oleksandr (Alex)

100% Recommendation Rate

10 Meetings

62 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Well, congrats that you consider yourself to be able to join MBB right after the bachelor degree. When I finished mine - I was not ready. And in one year it was impossible for me to get the maturity required for the work. But!

Why don't you study as a hell to get an offer with a single internship? Two is better, but if you have a first one - significant player with a great reputation on the market - one is fairly enough. Remember, that is important that you show your background AND your fit (e.g. skills, personal fit, etc.) - thus you need to spend time both working & studying to make your career happen.

And last, but not least. Career in consulting is cool. But it is possible for less than 1% of all applicants (McKinsey). Thus - be prepared. Internship is important that you get easily how to behave in an organization & understand what is a regular organization.

Well, congrats that you consider yourself to be able to join MBB right after the bachelor degree. When I finished mine - I was not ready. And in one year it was impossible for me to get the maturity required for the work. But!

Why don't you study as a hell to get an offer with a single internship? Two is better, but if you have a first one - significant player with a great reputation on the market - one is fairly enough. Remember, that is important that you show your background AND your fit (e.g. skills, personal fit, etc.) - thus you need to spend time both working & studying to make your career happen.

And last, but not least. Career in consulting is cool. But it is possible for less than 1% of all applicants (McKinsey). Thus - be prepared. Internship is important that you get easily how to behave in an organization & understand what is a regular organization.

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

104 Meetings

1,993 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi, I would focus on international exposure (e.g. exchange program, summer school, internship abroad) and on working experiences (internship in a F500)

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I would focus on international exposure (e.g. exchange program, summer school, internship abroad) and on working experiences (internship in a F500)

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Udayan

100% Recommendation Rate

69 Meetings

1,244 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

One thing i'd like to point out is that internships at this stage will only increase your odds of an interview if that was the main thing holding you back. You still have to have gone to a target school, have a top GPA, great extra curriculars and overall be a very strong candidate.

In terms of how to choose internships for your gap year - if your true aim is largely to go to MBB, then aim for more prestigious roles over more interesting ones. For example, Investment Banking at Goldman Sachs is better than writer at a gaming magazine.

All the best,

Udayan

Hi,

One thing i'd like to point out is that internships at this stage will only increase your odds of an interview if that was the main thing holding you back. You still have to have gone to a target school, have a top GPA, great extra curriculars and overall be a very strong candidate.

In terms of how to choose internships for your gap year - if your true aim is largely to go to MBB, then aim for more prestigious roles over more interesting ones. For example, Investment Banking at Goldman Sachs is better than writer at a gaming magazine.

All the best,

Udayan

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 288
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 310
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

SuperMovil - Telco startup market expansion

Solved 3.4k times
SuperMovil - Telco startup market expansion Your client is the CEO of a Europe-based mobile Telco operator, SuperMovil.  Their business model is very unique: they are a “virtual Telco”. They differ from traditional mobile operators (e.g. Vodafone, T-Mobile, Telefónica/O2, etc.) in that they do not own optic fiber, antennas and satellites, but instead partner with the cited traditional Telcos and rent capacity in order to offer their services. Hence, they differ from the classical Telco, since they don't make big CAPEX investments.  Your client has expressed interest in expanding her company’s operations to a new country.  Which are all the factors you would take into consideration to orchestrate this geographical expansion?  *Note: The M&A department has shortlisted 10 countries as top candidates, but this info will be provided and worked on later on in the case. 
4.6 5 160
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client is the CEO of a Europe-based mobile Telco operator, SuperMovil. Their business model is very unique: they are a “virtual Telco”. They differ from traditional mobile operators (e.g. Vodafone, T-Mobile, Telefónica/O2, etc.) in that they do not own optic fiber, antennas and satellites, bu ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.5k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 31
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.4k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 37
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case