Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

61 Meetings

5,561 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

6

How open should I be in the interview about planning to only do consulting for a few years?

I'm currently preparing for the fit part of the consulting interview and saw the question "Where do you see yourself in 5 years?'. Can I be blunt with the interviewer and tell him that I would like to work at that point in a corporate strategy role, or would this be a red flag?

Thanks in advance!

I'm currently preparing for the fit part of the consulting interview and saw the question "Where do you see yourself in 5 years?'. Can I be blunt with the interviewer and tell him that I would like to work at that point in a corporate strategy role, or would this be a red flag?

Thanks in advance!

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

61 Meetings

5,561 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

It suprises me that consultancies ask such question. Frankly, it goes against the model.

I would just be honest. Not many people are certain what they will be doing in five years and so I would just share a balanced narrative on wanting to explore both internally within the firm as well as outside.

It suprises me that consultancies ask such question. Frankly, it goes against the model.

I would just be honest. Not many people are certain what they will be doing in five years and so I would just share a balanced narrative on wanting to explore both internally within the firm as well as outside.

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

9,185 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

That question is irrelevant in these times. Who knows whats going to happen in 5 years, let alone in 2 years. Its good to have a plan but COVID has remined all of humanity to replan, be flexible and most importantly get your priorities right.

If someone does ask you this question, say you see yourself continuing to learn a,b,c skills doing x, y, z type roles in 5 years but are ready to adapt and change course as the situation demands. No need to explicitly say you will exit consulting in 5 years.

That question is irrelevant in these times. Who knows whats going to happen in 5 years, let alone in 2 years. Its good to have a plan but COVID has remined all of humanity to replan, be flexible and most importantly get your priorities right.

If someone does ask you this question, say you see yourself continuing to learn a,b,c skills doing x, y, z type roles in 5 years but are ready to adapt and change course as the situation demands. No need to explicitly say you will exit consulting in 5 years.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,537 Meetings

18,706 Q&A Upvotes

USD 479 / Coaching

Hi there,

Well, if you are dating someone and they feel you are doing so to date a prettier boy/girl later on, it probably won't be appreciated;)

Consulting companies hire ideally for the long term (yes, the average tenure is around 3 years but the company – and partners – benefit the most from those who stick to it). You don’t have to lie, but don’t give the impression you want to work for 1-2 years just to get the stamp on your CV (even if that’s what most candidates do in the end).

A nice way to phrase this is to say you would be excited to work in Company XYZ (company you are interviewing with) long-term, as you believe there may be great learning opportunities to do ABC. At the same time, if for whatever reason that won’t be possible, you would consider alternatives that could provide learnings in line with your ABC growth goals.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Well, if you are dating someone and they feel you are doing so to date a prettier boy/girl later on, it probably won't be appreciated;)

Consulting companies hire ideally for the long term (yes, the average tenure is around 3 years but the company – and partners – benefit the most from those who stick to it). You don’t have to lie, but don’t give the impression you want to work for 1-2 years just to get the stamp on your CV (even if that’s what most candidates do in the end).

A nice way to phrase this is to say you would be excited to work in Company XYZ (company you are interviewing with) long-term, as you believe there may be great learning opportunities to do ABC. At the same time, if for whatever reason that won’t be possible, you would consider alternatives that could provide learnings in line with your ABC growth goals.

Best,

Francesco

I completely agree with this view. — Pedro on Jun 07, 2021

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

279 Meetings

6,960 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hey there,

It is definitely not a red flag. MBB know that people likely will stay between 2-4 years as this is

  • how their business model works
  • how they build alumni and a network in larger corporations

Be honest about your 5-year plans.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

It is definitely not a red flag. MBB know that people likely will stay between 2-4 years as this is

  • how their business model works
  • how they build alumni and a network in larger corporations

Be honest about your 5-year plans.

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,156 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with Ken but with a bit of a caveat. Be tactfully honest.

Meaning, tell them something along the lines of "Look, it's hard to truly know exactly where I'll be in 5 years. That said, I know that it involves something along the lines of x, y, and z"...where x,y,and z equal something ambitious/respectable.

Hi there,

I agree with Ken but with a bit of a caveat. Be tactfully honest.

Meaning, tell them something along the lines of "Look, it's hard to truly know exactly where I'll be in 5 years. That said, I know that it involves something along the lines of x, y, and z"...where x,y,and z equal something ambitious/respectable.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi! It’s really impossible to say where you see yourself in 5 years, especially nowadays, because of quarantine and COVID situation in general.
However, you can be honest with interviewers and say about not knowing what’ll happen in 5 years in the world. But at the same time tell about your goals at least approximately. For example, you can say that in future you plan to develop in this sphere and work in the company long-term.
If you need any further help, feel free to PM me


Best,

Gaurav

Hi! It’s really impossible to say where you see yourself in 5 years, especially nowadays, because of quarantine and COVID situation in general.
However, you can be honest with interviewers and say about not knowing what’ll happen in 5 years in the world. But at the same time tell about your goals at least approximately. For example, you can say that in future you plan to develop in this sphere and work in the company long-term.
If you need any further help, feel free to PM me


Best,

Gaurav