expert
Expert with best answer

Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

60 Meetings

2,407 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

5

How old is too old before considering a Strategic management Consulting role within a MBB

Am I too old to consider a generalist role within a strategic consultancy firm ?

Last year I obtained an MBA degree from a top 10 B-school following a decade long stint of working (as an IT Consultant) for a highly renowned global system integrator. Though the MBA was a means towards pursuing a career change into strategic consultancy, I dedicated the following year towards running a startup that I had given birth to whilst at School. Having failed in this venture - I am now seriously revisiting Consultancy opportunities within MBB /and tier 2 consultancy firms and would like to ask the experts for guidance on the following fronts [esp given my age & experience both being considerably greater than other fellow applicants]

a) how would MBB's would view my candidacy (pro's and con's)

b) What position should I apply for - Consultant ?

c) Would roles within the technology offices i.e McKinsey BTO be better suited given my background.

Appreciate any inputs and advice in advance.

Am I too old to consider a generalist role within a strategic consultancy firm ?

Last year I obtained an MBA degree from a top 10 B-school following a decade long stint of working (as an IT Consultant) for a highly renowned global system integrator. Though the MBA was a means towards pursuing a career change into strategic consultancy, I dedicated the following year towards running a startup that I had given birth to whilst at School. Having failed in this venture - I am now seriously revisiting Consultancy opportunities within MBB /and tier 2 consultancy firms and would like to ask the experts for guidance on the following fronts [esp given my age & experience both being considerably greater than other fellow applicants]

a) how would MBB's would view my candidacy (pro's and con's)

b) What position should I apply for - Consultant ?

c) Would roles within the technology offices i.e McKinsey BTO be better suited given my background.

Appreciate any inputs and advice in advance.

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

60 Meetings

2,407 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Dear Max,


I think you have a very strong profile, which could match with the requirements of MBB forms. However, they probably won't give very senior position. So it's good to join as an Associate for post MBA track.

If you want, feel free to reach out to me and I can help you to twist your profile and story line so, that it would fit optimally to the consultancy world.

As I have helped experienced hires to join MBB and other Tier1/Tier2 firms.

Best,


André

Dear Max,


I think you have a very strong profile, which could match with the requirements of MBB forms. However, they probably won't give very senior position. So it's good to join as an Associate for post MBA track.

If you want, feel free to reach out to me and I can help you to twist your profile and story line so, that it would fit optimally to the consultancy world.

As I have helped experienced hires to join MBB and other Tier1/Tier2 firms.

Best,


André

Book a coaching with Egor

7 Meetings

185 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi Max,

Make sure you prepare your PEI part well for the interviewes. Don't worry if you are 30+, if you have a great experience and all required skills, you will get an offer.

  1. I agree with Vlad and Guennael.
  2. Associate at McKinsey, Consultant for Bain and BCG

All the best,

Egor

Hi Max,

Make sure you prepare your PEI part well for the interviewes. Don't worry if you are 30+, if you have a great experience and all required skills, you will get an offer.

  1. I agree with Vlad and Guennael.
  2. Associate at McKinsey, Consultant for Bain and BCG

All the best,

Egor

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

1,310 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Background info so you understand my response: I joined BCG as a >35yo and nearly 15 years of total work experience

1. No, BCG will not look at your candidacy differently. If anything, they will expect you to be a little stronger on the client-facing side but that won't change their expectations of what you can and cannot do

2. Probably 'Consultant', depending on your work experience / expertise

3. Again, depends on your experience / expertise. Of the top-3, McK is the most open to hiring experienced people, with Bain the least (in my experience)

PS: Out of a sample of 3 experienced hires at BCG Dallas I know (I'm one of the 3), no-one did poorly. I left early to go back to the industry (better fit, I like to get my hands dirty); One of the others became a partner, and the other just turned Principal in the minimum time possible. All 3 of us joined as consultants. Small sample, but I'd argue experienced hires do really well on average. Obviously all 3 of us are very glad we went through the trouble of applying!

Good luck -

Background info so you understand my response: I joined BCG as a >35yo and nearly 15 years of total work experience

1. No, BCG will not look at your candidacy differently. If anything, they will expect you to be a little stronger on the client-facing side but that won't change their expectations of what you can and cannot do

2. Probably 'Consultant', depending on your work experience / expertise

3. Again, depends on your experience / expertise. Of the top-3, McK is the most open to hiring experienced people, with Bain the least (in my experience)

PS: Out of a sample of 3 experienced hires at BCG Dallas I know (I'm one of the 3), no-one did poorly. I left early to go back to the industry (better fit, I like to get my hands dirty); One of the others became a partner, and the other just turned Principal in the minimum time possible. All 3 of us joined as consultants. Small sample, but I'd argue experienced hires do really well on average. Obviously all 3 of us are very glad we went through the trouble of applying!

Good luck -

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,316 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

1) You can still apply, it's very similar to post MBA application

2) Post MBA role (i.e. the Associate level at McK grade)

3) If your startup was relevant for BTO (e.g. If it was an enterprise SAAS - it's relevant. Food tech - most prob not)

Best

Hi,

1) You can still apply, it's very similar to post MBA application

2) Post MBA role (i.e. the Associate level at McK grade)

3) If your startup was relevant for BTO (e.g. If it was an enterprise SAAS - it's relevant. Food tech - most prob not)

Best

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

3,017 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

You're never too old! I know people who joined BCG as Partners!

a) I think you have a strong resume. You have varied, balanced experiences that tell me you could handle the job well

b) You could swing project lead, possibly Principle (depending on your top role in IT consulting). You could also come in a specialist

c) I think you can definitley come in at a higher rank/pay if you decide to go specialist (I.E Tech Advantage, BCG Planition, etc.)

You're never too old! I know people who joined BCG as Partners!

a) I think you have a strong resume. You have varied, balanced experiences that tell me you could handle the job well

b) You could swing project lead, possibly Principle (depending on your top role in IT consulting). You could also come in a specialist

c) I think you can definitley come in at a higher rank/pay if you decide to go specialist (I.E Tech Advantage, BCG Planition, etc.)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 126.3k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28262
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 53.0k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1383
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 849
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 25.1k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 206
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.6k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 288
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case