expert
Expert with best answer

2 Meetings

306 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

4

How not to let your mind stray because of fear/uncertainty

Well, this might be a general problem that anyone would face during any event in their life. However, during my live case interview preperation I noticed how easily I could be overwhelmed.

To be more precise, when I ask for a moment to structure my frame, I spend most of the time thinking about how much time I lost (and not actually thinking about how best to crack this case in hand). It is really hard to focus clearly and type down any kind of logical framework. Moreover, even if I had the framework set, I feel my energy gets down, and can't articulate my thoughts clearly and confidently.

Well, I don't need a psychotherapy analysis of my situation :D . I know that this might be normal for lots of people depending on the different situations they face.

However, I would appreciate any recommendations regarding that problem. Please give more than "be calm" , "don't worry", "What's the worst that could happen?" .. etc... Because I already baked all this in. You may advice me to have more practice because that's how people improve.

What can I do more besides practicing ? What recommendations/books could give me insights to get to be always UP amongst uncertainties?

Thanks a lot :)

Well, this might be a general problem that anyone would face during any event in their life. However, during my live case interview preperation I noticed how easily I could be overwhelmed.

To be more precise, when I ask for a moment to structure my frame, I spend most of the time thinking about how much time I lost (and not actually thinking about how best to crack this case in hand). It is really hard to focus clearly and type down any kind of logical framework. Moreover, even if I had the framework set, I feel my energy gets down, and can't articulate my thoughts clearly and confidently.

Well, I don't need a psychotherapy analysis of my situation :D . I know that this might be normal for lots of people depending on the different situations they face.

However, I would appreciate any recommendations regarding that problem. Please give more than "be calm" , "don't worry", "What's the worst that could happen?" .. etc... Because I already baked all this in. You may advice me to have more practice because that's how people improve.

What can I do more besides practicing ? What recommendations/books could give me insights to get to be always UP amongst uncertainties?

Thanks a lot :)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi Asser,

I can also recommend techniques like meditation and "fear setting" to sharpen your mind and put worries into perspective.

Meditating, especially using mindfulness-based techniques, will give you a tool to focus your attention, quiet the voices inside your head and calm down. Look up "MBSR" (mindfulness-based stress reduction), the name Jon Kabat Zinn or the book "Search Inside Yourself".

For "fear setting", you can search for "fear setting, tim ferriss" or also watch this TED talk: https://www.ted.com/talks/tim_ferriss_why_you_should_define_your_fears_instead_of_your_goals?language=en

Best of luck,

Elias

Hi Asser,

I can also recommend techniques like meditation and "fear setting" to sharpen your mind and put worries into perspective.

Meditating, especially using mindfulness-based techniques, will give you a tool to focus your attention, quiet the voices inside your head and calm down. Look up "MBSR" (mindfulness-based stress reduction), the name Jon Kabat Zinn or the book "Search Inside Yourself".

For "fear setting", you can search for "fear setting, tim ferriss" or also watch this TED talk: https://www.ted.com/talks/tim_ferriss_why_you_should_define_your_fears_instead_of_your_goals?language=en

Best of luck,

Elias

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

264 Meetings

1,256 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Take things one at a time, just focus on the next little question. This is called "compartmentalization", and is one of the tools that special operations (Navy SEALS, Marine Recons, Rangers) and special forces (Green Berets) trainees use during their training to not be overwhelmed and quit.

Many of us have been there, we understand your plight. Good luck

Take things one at a time, just focus on the next little question. This is called "compartmentalization", and is one of the tools that special operations (Navy SEALS, Marine Recons, Rangers) and special forces (Green Berets) trainees use during their training to not be overwhelmed and quit.

Many of us have been there, we understand your plight. Good luck

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

374 Meetings

5,822 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

Can not provide the exact solution, but think of decreasing pulse / heartbeat (symptoms) to influence the root-cause

Best,

Hi,

Can not provide the exact solution, but think of decreasing pulse / heartbeat (symptoms) to influence the root-cause

Best,

(edited)

Book a coaching with Jacopo

100% Recommendation Rate

30 Meetings

232 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 112.6k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.7 5 27815
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 45.9k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1201
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 34.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 840
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 23.8k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 203
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 22.7k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 280
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case