Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,483 Meetings

17,367 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

5

How much do people improve?

After failing to pass MBB first round interviews in college a few years ago, I have another shot in one month. Many people claim to be bad at case interviews, but I'm atrocious. I'm curious: Has anyone overcome the following shortcomings with enough reps? Is a 1 month timeframe realistic for drastic improvement, with 4h practice/day?

Background: I'm not unintelligent according to my accomplishments on paper (ivy league school, 3.8 GPA, academic awards).

I fear two things will keep me from being successful in these interviews:

1. My working memory is crap. I'm exceptionally slow when it comes to math, and struggle to write down initial case information in about 50% of cases. Generally, I can't keep track of multiple data points in head at once, and therefore can't synthesize and draw conclusions quickly enough in case scenarios.

2. Unstructured in verbal communication. Because my brain can't keep track of everything in working memory, I ramble a bit as I work through things.

I write in a structured way, but only because I have time to do a brain dump and organize thoughts logically when I have a 45-minute exam essay or similar task.

One positive: case partners consistently say I have a natural instinct for business/cases, and my brain moves quickly and intuitively through a case by default. I've also learned this working the past 3 years out of school. Of course, operating intuitively is the antithesis of what firms want to see. They want a tiny bit of creativity in brainstorming or framework creation, sure...but ultimately, they want a hypothesis that is explored using a framework that is attacked logically and evolves/changes based on data they present you.

After failing to pass MBB first round interviews in college a few years ago, I have another shot in one month. Many people claim to be bad at case interviews, but I'm atrocious. I'm curious: Has anyone overcome the following shortcomings with enough reps? Is a 1 month timeframe realistic for drastic improvement, with 4h practice/day?

Background: I'm not unintelligent according to my accomplishments on paper (ivy league school, 3.8 GPA, academic awards).

I fear two things will keep me from being successful in these interviews:

1. My working memory is crap. I'm exceptionally slow when it comes to math, and struggle to write down initial case information in about 50% of cases. Generally, I can't keep track of multiple data points in head at once, and therefore can't synthesize and draw conclusions quickly enough in case scenarios.

2. Unstructured in verbal communication. Because my brain can't keep track of everything in working memory, I ramble a bit as I work through things.

I write in a structured way, but only because I have time to do a brain dump and organize thoughts logically when I have a 45-minute exam essay or similar task.

One positive: case partners consistently say I have a natural instinct for business/cases, and my brain moves quickly and intuitively through a case by default. I've also learned this working the past 3 years out of school. Of course, operating intuitively is the antithesis of what firms want to see. They want a tiny bit of creativity in brainstorming or framework creation, sure...but ultimately, they want a hypothesis that is explored using a framework that is attacked logically and evolves/changes based on data they present you.

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,483 Meetings

17,367 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

one month with 4h/day available, or 120h, should definitely be enough with the right prep since you are not new to the process.

Your issues seem related to:

  • Speed in math
  • Speed in taking notes
  • Communication

All these points, as mentioned by Vlad, can be improved in the timeframe you have available.

Please feel free to PM me or post a question specific on one of the previous topics for more details.

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

one month with 4h/day available, or 120h, should definitely be enough with the right prep since you are not new to the process.

Your issues seem related to:

  • Speed in math
  • Speed in taking notes
  • Communication

All these points, as mentioned by Vlad, can be improved in the timeframe you have available.

Please feel free to PM me or post a question specific on one of the previous topics for more details.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,381 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I think that overall you have a favorable scenario:

  • You are not a begginer anymore, so you can leverage all your previous knowledge.
  • You have plenty of time (~120 h is more than enaugh if you use it efficently-.
  • The roadbloacks you mention are not critical what-so-ever:
    • Use the PL Math tool for improving math -this is a muscle, it only needs to be exercised-.
    • Practice a lot of cases for structure and top-down communication. If you can, with a coach to focus directly on those skills

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I think that overall you have a favorable scenario:

  • You are not a begginer anymore, so you can leverage all your previous knowledge.
  • You have plenty of time (~120 h is more than enaugh if you use it efficently-.
  • The roadbloacks you mention are not critical what-so-ever:
    • Use the PL Math tool for improving math -this is a muscle, it only needs to be exercised-.
    • Practice a lot of cases for structure and top-down communication. If you can, with a coach to focus directly on those skills

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

(edited)

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

169 Meetings

6,651 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
in 1 month you can do a great job, especially if you are not just a case beginner now.
- Regarding the math, I recommend practicing with PL math tool (https://www.preplounge.com/de/mental-math.php) and by learning some tricks (I found valuable the youtube channel of this video https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PYrgjMubh-c)
- Top-down and structured communication is a skill that you will seriously improve in consulting, but desirable to achieve for interviews. It's the aspect I mostly stress during my sessions, and for a day-to-day practice I recommend, at the end of every mock case, to restate by yourself the key recommendations in a more top-down way, in order to make it more natural.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi,
in 1 month you can do a great job, especially if you are not just a case beginner now.
- Regarding the math, I recommend practicing with PL math tool (https://www.preplounge.com/de/mental-math.php) and by learning some tricks (I found valuable the youtube channel of this video https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PYrgjMubh-c)
- Top-down and structured communication is a skill that you will seriously improve in consulting, but desirable to achieve for interviews. It's the aspect I mostly stress during my sessions, and for a day-to-day practice I recommend, at the end of every mock case, to restate by yourself the key recommendations in a more top-down way, in order to make it more natural.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,464 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

All the things you've mentioned are easy to improve. I don't see anything critical here. Moreover, if you can dedicate a month, working full time on prep, - it's enough.

Feel free to reach out

Best

Hi,

All the things you've mentioned are easy to improve. I don't see anything critical here. Moreover, if you can dedicate a month, working full time on prep, - it's enough.

Feel free to reach out

Best

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

Don't be so pessimistic, the issues you were mentioning are really common between candidates. You can definetely work on them and I have seen a lot of candidates that after setting up the right mindset were drastically improving their performances in a short time. It's far more important to have that natural business inclination you were talking about, in order to approach the case in the right way.
I would say that 4h/day per one month is enough if you have already studied for case preparation in the past. Practicing with an expert could be really important in order to boost your preparation and make you to understand where to focus your effort.

Feel free to contact me if you want to discuss further your preparation plan.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

Don't be so pessimistic, the issues you were mentioning are really common between candidates. You can definetely work on them and I have seen a lot of candidates that after setting up the right mindset were drastically improving their performances in a short time. It's far more important to have that natural business inclination you were talking about, in order to approach the case in the right way.
I would say that 4h/day per one month is enough if you have already studied for case preparation in the past. Practicing with an expert could be really important in order to boost your preparation and make you to understand where to focus your effort.

Feel free to contact me if you want to discuss further your preparation plan.

Best,
Luca

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.7k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 130
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case