Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

7,767 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

4

How much answer-first should the conclusion be?

Hello, I have a question relating to profitability-issue type cases, e.g. why are client's profits declining and how to increase them?

This type of case has 2 different questions to answer: what's the root cause of the problem and how to solve it. Assuming we find out the issue is coming from a decline in division A and the solution would be to shut down this division, how would you best structure the conclusion:

1) I would recommend shutting down division A for the following reasons: a) it's the major driver of profit decline, b) xx, c) yy

or

2) the client's profits are declining due to a decline in division A, driven by the contracting market size. Thus, I would recommend to shut down division A and focus on expanding the business in division b/c

Or is there any other preferable way to conclude such a case?

Thank you in advance for sharing your views!

Hello, I have a question relating to profitability-issue type cases, e.g. why are client's profits declining and how to increase them?

This type of case has 2 different questions to answer: what's the root cause of the problem and how to solve it. Assuming we find out the issue is coming from a decline in division A and the solution would be to shut down this division, how would you best structure the conclusion:

1) I would recommend shutting down division A for the following reasons: a) it's the major driver of profit decline, b) xx, c) yy

or

2) the client's profits are declining due to a decline in division A, driven by the contracting market size. Thus, I would recommend to shut down division A and focus on expanding the business in division b/c

Or is there any other preferable way to conclude such a case?

Thank you in advance for sharing your views!

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

7,767 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Purely based on my understanding of the root causes you've mentioned (I'm not sure what is the contracting market size and if it is the only root-cause) I would answer in the following way:

1) Our objectives were to understand why the profit is declining by X and how to bring the profit back within one year (Don't forget that your objective should be measurable in terms of money / other metric and time)

2) According to the analysis we've done so far, my recommendation is to shut down the division A and to concentrate on the divisions b/c if we want to increase the profit, and there is a number of reasons for that.. (Remember that your arguments should include numbers)

  • First of all, problems in Devision A are the major driver of the decline in profits - 90% of the decline in profits refer to Division a
  • Secondly, the decline is driven by the contracting market size that is shrinking at xx percent and is not expected to improve in the near future
  • Finally....

3) To be 100% sure in this recommendation, additionally, I would like to check the following... (In the last bullet, you simply provide a list of what else you need to check to be comfortable with the solution)

Best

Hi,

Purely based on my understanding of the root causes you've mentioned (I'm not sure what is the contracting market size and if it is the only root-cause) I would answer in the following way:

1) Our objectives were to understand why the profit is declining by X and how to bring the profit back within one year (Don't forget that your objective should be measurable in terms of money / other metric and time)

2) According to the analysis we've done so far, my recommendation is to shut down the division A and to concentrate on the divisions b/c if we want to increase the profit, and there is a number of reasons for that.. (Remember that your arguments should include numbers)

  • First of all, problems in Devision A are the major driver of the decline in profits - 90% of the decline in profits refer to Division a
  • Secondly, the decline is driven by the contracting market size that is shrinking at xx percent and is not expected to improve in the near future
  • Finally....

3) To be 100% sure in this recommendation, additionally, I would like to check the following... (In the last bullet, you simply provide a list of what else you need to check to be comfortable with the solution)

Best

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,950 Meetings

6,881 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

in general I agree with Vlad, although, as mentioned by Bruno, you should also explicitly answer why profits went down. Thus I would use something similar to your option 2, that is:

  1. Repeat the question. Our goal was to understand (i) why profits are declining and (ii) how we could increase profits
  2. Answer first solution. After our initial analysis, we found out that:
    1. As for your first question, profits are declining due a decrease in profits in division 1. More specifically…[SPECIFIC FINDINGS]
    2. As for your second question, in order to increase profits. We would recommend shutting down division 1. That’s for the following reasons…[SPECIFIC FINDINGS]
  3. Provide next steps. As additional elements to explore, we would like also to consider the following elements…[RISKS/NEXT STEPS]

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

in general I agree with Vlad, although, as mentioned by Bruno, you should also explicitly answer why profits went down. Thus I would use something similar to your option 2, that is:

  1. Repeat the question. Our goal was to understand (i) why profits are declining and (ii) how we could increase profits
  2. Answer first solution. After our initial analysis, we found out that:
    1. As for your first question, profits are declining due a decrease in profits in division 1. More specifically…[SPECIFIC FINDINGS]
    2. As for your second question, in order to increase profits. We would recommend shutting down division 1. That’s for the following reasons…[SPECIFIC FINDINGS]
  3. Provide next steps. As additional elements to explore, we would like also to consider the following elements…[RISKS/NEXT STEPS]

Best,
Francesco

Hey anonymous,

Overall I believe Vlad’s proposal is very good and helpful for clarifying your question.

That said, I personally believe that in your recommendation you also need to address the client first question (‘why are profits decreasing?’), otherwise you’re not fully answering his query. Thus, I would for instance add explanation to point b

best

Bruno

Hey anonymous,

Overall I believe Vlad’s proposal is very good and helpful for clarifying your question.

That said, I personally believe that in your recommendation you also need to address the client first question (‘why are profits decreasing?’), otherwise you’re not fully answering his query. Thus, I would for instance add explanation to point b

best

Bruno

Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

131 Meetings

800 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Different opinion here. Given this is the case interview conclusion, I would actually rephrase case objectives, state answer and then explain how you got there. Executives care about the answer first, then all the details behind it.

Andrea

Different opinion here. Given this is the case interview conclusion, I would actually rephrase case objectives, state answer and then explain how you got there. Executives care about the answer first, then all the details behind it.

Andrea

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 6.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 264
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 1.1k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 28
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case