How many of the ex-employers does reference/background check check on?

reference check
New answer on Jan 26, 2022
4 Answers
326 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jan 26, 2022

I have worked at a couple of firms and now interviewing for a new role.

How many of the ex-employers need to be background/reference checked on usually?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 26, 2022
Unearth your spike & get the offer |ex-McKinsey | 120+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Transition Expert

Background checks are usually done after the offer has been extended and accepted and they can be very comprehensive. They are not part of the evaluation whether or not to extend an offer.

Depending on country, checks often include police records, credit history, residential status for internationals, etc. Considering how thorough this process is, expect all your ex-employers to be contacted at this point.

Regarding the nature of the contact with your ex-employer, this will usually just be with HR where they confirm dates of employment and whether you did anything bad e.g. breach of contract, misconduct, etc. They will not discuss your performance with your former supervisor etc.

Please note that the above is very general and may of course vary between firms, countries, etc.

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 26, 2022
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

There is no blanket answer and it will vary with companies, countries and offices. For e.g. in UK, some Consulting companies do 5 year back ground, some 7 and some 10 years.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 26, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

This is such a vague question that there will not be a satisfying answer for you. This depends on country/region, role, company, etc.

Just assume you will be background checked and tell the truth - it's as simple as that!

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Jan 26, 2022
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

Bakground check: most of them will do it. Assume they will confirm you worked for your previous employers and the dates you worked there.

Reference check: no one will do this.

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz gave the best answer

Moritz

Content Creator
Unearth your spike & get the offer |ex-McKinsey | 120+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Transition Expert
117
Meetings
4,940
Q&A Upvotes
23
Awards
5.0
56 Reviews