How long to get a reply after application through referral?

Application application process Application timing BCG McKinsey and Bain dubai McKinsey & Company Middle East riyadh
New answer on Jul 05, 2022
8 Answers
189 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 02, 2022

How long does it take for firms to get back to you after applying?

 

I am applying for the middle east offices through referral.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Andrea
Expert
replied on Jul 02, 2022
BCG Project Leader | INSEAD MBA | Interviewer and recruiting channel member | Real cases with detailed feedback

Typically, you will receive an answer within 1-2 weeks of applying. Though, this can vary by company, amount of applications, time of year, etc. 

I would note that since it is summer and Eid holidays are coming up, it may take the firm longer to respond (~2-4 weeks). 

If you do not receive a response in several weeks, you can reach out to the recruiting team and check if they have received all the information required for your application. 
 

Best of luck, 

Andrea

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jul 02, 2022

Thanks a lot Andrea!

Lucie
Expert
replied on Jul 04, 2022
10+yrs recruiting & top BCG trainer and coach & BCG Project leader & experienced hire & ICF coach

it depends if you go through “organized recruiting waves”, then it would take approx. 2 weeks, if you go “off-cycle” then it takes 2-4 weeks. if you still dont hear after that time, reach out to the recruiter. 

Was this answer helpful?

Was this answer helpful?
Lukas
Expert
replied on Jul 02, 2022
3 years at McKinsey | Former JEM, knowledgeable on Data Science interviews and strategies for advanced hires (MBA, PhD)

My application was only answered after one month (!), even though I was invited to join and already in touch with the team I worked for.

The recruiter was ill, so everything took a bit longer …

After a couple of weeks (3-4), I think you can send a reminder if you know who the recruiter is.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 03, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

It should be a matter of weeks. Feel free to reach out the person who referred you if you haven't heard anything in 3+ weeks.

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Ashwin
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 02, 2022
Ex Manager Bain and company | INSEAD

Typically 1-2 weeks. EID holidays could delay the response a bit 

Thanks 

Ashwin 

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jul 02, 2022

Thanks a lot Ashwin!

Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 05, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

They would contact your over email, since that is the contact you provide them in the CV, that is what the referrer gives HR. 

 

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 04, 2022
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

There’s a few factors that affect this. Typically if a partner refers your application then you should hear back within the week, especially if the partner is actively interested in hiring you. 
outside of this it can take a few weeks for them to get back and will require follow up from your end as well to the person who recommended you 

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 04, 2022
Unearth your spike & get the offer |ex-McKinsey | 120+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Transition Expert

Hi there,

This can take anywhere between a day and a few weeks. If you don't hear back after 8 weeks let's say, I'd send a friendly email to the person referring you. Simply tell them what happened (or didn't) and ask whether they had any info for you.

I know it's hard to patient but that's your only option at this point.

Best of luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Andrea gave the best answer

Andrea

BCG Project Leader | INSEAD MBA | Interviewer and recruiting channel member | Real cases with detailed feedback
8
Meetings
147
Q&A Upvotes
0
Awards
5.0
6 Reviews