Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Andrea

99% Recommendation Rate

145 Meetings

854 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

6

How long should the "Walk me through your resume" response be, for McKinsey phone screen/recruiter call?

Hi forum!

1. I have a phone screen interview coming up with McKinsey. I am an experienced hire and have quite a few things to talk about. I was wondering how long my response should ideally be for this very first question I may be answering on a phone screen call, which potentially could be some variation of "Walk me through your resume". My question is, how long should the initial response be (I'm sure they'll have more follow-ups after the initial response).

2. Is there anything else I should be preparing, given the McKinsey phone screen, other than general experience/resume related discussions? Do they ever have PEI type of questions in the initial phone screen?

Thanks in advance for your replies!!

Hi forum!

1. I have a phone screen interview coming up with McKinsey. I am an experienced hire and have quite a few things to talk about. I was wondering how long my response should ideally be for this very first question I may be answering on a phone screen call, which potentially could be some variation of "Walk me through your resume". My question is, how long should the initial response be (I'm sure they'll have more follow-ups after the initial response).

2. Is there anything else I should be preparing, given the McKinsey phone screen, other than general experience/resume related discussions? Do they ever have PEI type of questions in the initial phone screen?

Thanks in advance for your replies!!

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Andrea

99% Recommendation Rate

145 Meetings

854 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

On 1st question: 90 seconds/2 minutes. Make sure that you are not "just" telling the story of your life but instead that while you are telling it you highlight how each key action you took brought you to be on the phone interviewing for consulting companies (e.g. my learning curve is flattening and I want to continue to learn, I want to work on problems that are the core of each industry, want a more fast paced environment, etc). Even better would be if you explain why you are excited by McK and how it perfectly fits your profile.

On 2nd question, other areas recruiter/HR explore during phone screen are:

  • motivation behind move into consulting/into a different firm
  • expectations about role and job (type of work, hours, travel, career progression)

Hope it helps,

Andrea

On 1st question: 90 seconds/2 minutes. Make sure that you are not "just" telling the story of your life but instead that while you are telling it you highlight how each key action you took brought you to be on the phone interviewing for consulting companies (e.g. my learning curve is flattening and I want to continue to learn, I want to work on problems that are the core of each industry, want a more fast paced environment, etc). Even better would be if you explain why you are excited by McK and how it perfectly fits your profile.

On 2nd question, other areas recruiter/HR explore during phone screen are:

  • motivation behind move into consulting/into a different firm
  • expectations about role and job (type of work, hours, travel, career progression)

Hope it helps,

Andrea

Hi there,

I am not sure in which country you will have your phone screen but I share my experience:

I had a quick friendly hello, how are you and then I offered to walk the interviewer through my experiences and why I think consulting and McKinsey is the right next step for me. He said, that's also a great idea and we took it from there. Duration: Maybe 90sec indeed. A few sentences, to the point ending with re-affirming the main point.

We had a very pleasant conversation, open dialogue about potential placement and I knew what I am getting myself into.

Bottom-Line: I was not aware that maybe the interview would want to lead the interview but I made a suggestion and asked if this would be appropriate. It was less a Q&A than a proper pleasant dialogue.

I had a few conversations with other McKinsey employees before and it just feels right; - McK needs more data to back up consulting and the gut-feeling, but it's a good way to start.

I had no Brain-teaser question or anything like it. And I received a job-interview invite.

So, just be yourself and know why you want to do consulting, why McK.

Good luck! :)

Hi there,

I am not sure in which country you will have your phone screen but I share my experience:

I had a quick friendly hello, how are you and then I offered to walk the interviewer through my experiences and why I think consulting and McKinsey is the right next step for me. He said, that's also a great idea and we took it from there. Duration: Maybe 90sec indeed. A few sentences, to the point ending with re-affirming the main point.

We had a very pleasant conversation, open dialogue about potential placement and I knew what I am getting myself into.

Bottom-Line: I was not aware that maybe the interview would want to lead the interview but I made a suggestion and asked if this would be appropriate. It was less a Q&A than a proper pleasant dialogue.

I had a few conversations with other McKinsey employees before and it just feels right; - McK needs more data to back up consulting and the gut-feeling, but it's a good way to start.

I had no Brain-teaser question or anything like it. And I received a job-interview invite.

So, just be yourself and know why you want to do consulting, why McK.

Good luck! :)

(edited)

Thanks a lot! Country = USA — KP on May 01, 2018

90 seconds. Short and sharp.

90 seconds. Short and sharp.

1. 1.5-2mins max for overview depending on # of yrs of experience. Focus only on A+ stuff. Cut everything out ruthlessly.

2. Know your CV inside out, every deal, engagement, project.

1. 1.5-2mins max for overview depending on # of yrs of experience. Focus only on A+ stuff. Cut everything out ruthlessly.

2. Know your CV inside out, every deal, engagement, project.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Nothing could be easier than this questions, and nothing can be tougher. the easiest way to make it your answer unstructure is to go through your resume in a chronological way. Basically the question behind this question from the interviewer is to get an understanding how is your experience, skills and accomplishments make you an ideal candidate for that specific role.

So, to answer brilliant on this question take out from your resume the most relevant experience and structure your narration in a way that will reply to the following questions:

  1. How led you to that role

  2. What did you learn from that role

  3. How did that influence your next steps

Does it make sense to you?

GB

Nothing could be easier than this questions, and nothing can be tougher. the easiest way to make it your answer unstructure is to go through your resume in a chronological way. Basically the question behind this question from the interviewer is to get an understanding how is your experience, skills and accomplishments make you an ideal candidate for that specific role.

So, to answer brilliant on this question take out from your resume the most relevant experience and structure your narration in a way that will reply to the following questions:

  1. How led you to that role

  2. What did you learn from that role

  3. How did that influence your next steps

Does it make sense to you?

GB

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,621 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, next week will be pusblished in PrepLounge´s Shop material related.

In concrete, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB". It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Here I leave you the link > https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes!

Hope you find it useful!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, next week will be pusblished in PrepLounge´s Shop material related.

In concrete, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB". It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Here I leave you the link > https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes!

Hope you find it useful!

Best,

Clara

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.6k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 622
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.2k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.6k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 59
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.8k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 36
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case