Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

65 Meetings

2,387 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

10

How long should I spend on preparing my structure to present to the interviewer at the begining?

How long should I spend on preparing my structure to present to the interviewer at the begining?

How long should I spend on preparing my structure to present to the interviewer at the begining?

10 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

65 Meetings

2,387 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

60-120 seconds. And you should practice this with a partner that keeps an eye on the time, as it is very difficult to estimate the time under pressure. You eventually need to get to a level of comfort with developing these frameworks that allows you to jot down the 20% of content that drives 80% of the answer reliably in a short time.

Of your max 2 min, spend a minute on the first level (the 3-5 branches). This needs to be MECE for a strong framework. Then the remainding 30-60seconds on just a few bullet points per branch underneath. These are not meant to be MECE, just a few starting points for a more in-depths analysis later.

60-120 seconds. And you should practice this with a partner that keeps an eye on the time, as it is very difficult to estimate the time under pressure. You eventually need to get to a level of comfort with developing these frameworks that allows you to jot down the 20% of content that drives 80% of the answer reliably in a short time.

Of your max 2 min, spend a minute on the first level (the 3-5 branches). This needs to be MECE for a strong framework. Then the remainding 30-60seconds on just a few bullet points per branch underneath. These are not meant to be MECE, just a few starting points for a more in-depths analysis later.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

127 Meetings

9,347 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Generally 60-120 seconds. You really should spend no more than 2 minutes preparing.

The most important is that you have 1) Quickly identified the main areas that matter 2) Can aritculate why you want to look at each one (i.e. what is the outcome/value you're looking for) and 3) Can explain what matters in each one, how you'll look at it/measure it, and include some supporting views/hypotheses.

Hi there,

Generally 60-120 seconds. You really should spend no more than 2 minutes preparing.

The most important is that you have 1) Quickly identified the main areas that matter 2) Can aritculate why you want to look at each one (i.e. what is the outcome/value you're looking for) and 3) Can explain what matters in each one, how you'll look at it/measure it, and include some supporting views/hypotheses.

Book a coaching with Kobi

1 Meetings

42 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

LIke others said - 1-2 minutes. What is even more important is to be able to stop any time and continue while speaking through it. Practice doing it without any stop and just start create the structure while you present it to the interviewer. I think a big part of being good in cases is the ability to think while you speak (which tend to be hard for some candidates, even very smart ones)

LIke others said - 1-2 minutes. What is even more important is to be able to stop any time and continue while speaking through it. Practice doing it without any stop and just start create the structure while you present it to the interviewer. I think a big part of being good in cases is the ability to think while you speak (which tend to be hard for some candidates, even very smart ones)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

7,415 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Less than 2 mins.

In any case, if you are taking too long, the interviewer will let you know.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Less than 2 mins.

In any case, if you are taking too long, the interviewer will let you know.

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

1,941 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

1-2 mins is what you need. I think 90 seconds should be enough to get to a strong structure and then the focus should be on communicating it in an in-depth and effective manner.

1-2 mins is what you need. I think 90 seconds should be enough to get to a strong structure and then the focus should be on communicating it in an in-depth and effective manner.

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

313 Meetings

3,626 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

While there is not 100% right or wrong answer to this question, a good rule of thumb is 1 to max. 2 minutes.

To give you a bit more orientation concerning appropriate timing, the following 3 aspects need to be in line:

  • Time which you take to prepare your structure
  • Complexity of the case outline
  • Depth and precision of your prepared structure

So if the case outline is very simple and you come up with a rather shallow generic structure, 2 minutes is definitely way too much. On the contrary, if the case outline is rather complex and you present a super-mece in-depth approach for that case, 1:45 is very fast - and your interviewers know that.

After 2 minutes the interviewer will most likely interrupt you (chances increasing exponentially each second afterwards) and force you to present the structure which you have at that point in time. For practice, rather try to be closer to the 1 minute mark - it forces your brain to process this part of the case very quickly (although quality is more imporant obviously), and at the end of the day it's mostly just practice and not rocket science.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

While there is not 100% right or wrong answer to this question, a good rule of thumb is 1 to max. 2 minutes.

To give you a bit more orientation concerning appropriate timing, the following 3 aspects need to be in line:

  • Time which you take to prepare your structure
  • Complexity of the case outline
  • Depth and precision of your prepared structure

So if the case outline is very simple and you come up with a rather shallow generic structure, 2 minutes is definitely way too much. On the contrary, if the case outline is rather complex and you present a super-mece in-depth approach for that case, 1:45 is very fast - and your interviewers know that.

After 2 minutes the interviewer will most likely interrupt you (chances increasing exponentially each second afterwards) and force you to present the structure which you have at that point in time. For practice, rather try to be closer to the 1 minute mark - it forces your brain to process this part of the case very quickly (although quality is more imporant obviously), and at the end of the day it's mostly just practice and not rocket science.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Mehdi

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

894 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi there,

I join the other coaches to confirm that 90-120 seconds is the average. If you need to take more time it means that you are either focusing too much on details or if you are not on the right path. I would advise you to practice as much as possible, taking into account this time limit that you need to fit in.

All the best,

Mehdi

Hi there,

I join the other coaches to confirm that 90-120 seconds is the average. If you need to take more time it means that you are either focusing too much on details or if you are not on the right path. I would advise you to practice as much as possible, taking into account this time limit that you need to fit in.

All the best,

Mehdi

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

163 Meetings

1,089 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

I would recommend to take couple of minutes to prepare your structure.

This time will help you to concentrate your attention and think soberly. Also, I would recommend you to practice this in stressful situations.

Cheers,

GB

I would recommend to take couple of minutes to prepare your structure.

This time will help you to concentrate your attention and think soberly. Also, I would recommend you to practice this in stressful situations.

Cheers,

GB

Dear A!

I absolutely agree with other coaches. I would recommend spending two minutes on the preparation of structure and also your concentration at the beginning of the interview. It would be also great to practice it with your peers in advance: in an intense situation, you can lose time because of anxiety.

Hope it helps!

Best,

André

Dear A!

I absolutely agree with other coaches. I would recommend spending two minutes on the preparation of structure and also your concentration at the beginning of the interview. It would be also great to practice it with your peers in advance: in an intense situation, you can lose time because of anxiety.

Hope it helps!

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,110 Meetings

8,429 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

I recommend 1 minute to prepare and 1.5 min to present as a benchmark.

It’s not an issue if you spend a bit more time. However, be prepared to have the interviewer asking if you are ready (you can politely say you need a bit more time).

You won’t probably be as fast at the beginning – it takes practice.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I recommend 1 minute to prepare and 1.5 min to present as a benchmark.

It’s not an issue if you spend a bit more time. However, be prepared to have the interviewer asking if you are ready (you can politely say you need a bit more time).

You won’t probably be as fast at the beginning – it takes practice.

Best,

Francesco

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 11.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 436
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case