Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

4

how long does it takes for KPMG and PwC to call for interview after online application

I have applied to 4 KPMG roles under their experience hire. 2 of these roles I applied to 2 months ago, 1 role I applied to 3 weeks ago and the last role was less than a week ago. My application status on their website just says application received.

I have also applied to PwC for 2 roles with the same deadlines. I got an email rejection for one of the roles after the application closed but haven't received any news from the second role. My application status on their website says not selected for the first role (which I received the rejection email for) and application received for the second role.

Please, can someone with knowledge of the recruitment process for these company provide some input on the situation?

thanks

I have applied to 4 KPMG roles under their experience hire. 2 of these roles I applied to 2 months ago, 1 role I applied to 3 weeks ago and the last role was less than a week ago. My application status on their website just says application received.

I have also applied to PwC for 2 roles with the same deadlines. I got an email rejection for one of the roles after the application closed but haven't received any news from the second role. My application status on their website says not selected for the first role (which I received the rejection email for) and application received for the second role.

Please, can someone with knowledge of the recruitment process for these company provide some input on the situation?

thanks

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

From 1 day to 6 months. It really depends on the office and needs

Best

Hi,

From 1 day to 6 months. It really depends on the office and needs

Best

Dear A,

It depends on the office and geography, especially niw with unstable situaton it might take longer

Best,

André

Dear A,

It depends on the office and geography, especially niw with unstable situaton it might take longer

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

104 Meetings

289 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonym,

I know KPMG well.

If you like, we can have a call? Feel free to write me.

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Hi Anonym,

I know KPMG well.

If you like, we can have a call? Feel free to write me.

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Hi there,

It depends on the time you are applying and more importantly on the office you applied.

I highly suggest you to reach HR team and remind your application to them.

Cheers
SErhat

Hi there,

It depends on the time you are applying and more importantly on the office you applied.

I highly suggest you to reach HR team and remind your application to them.

Cheers
SErhat