Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,952 Meetings

6,902 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

2

How long does it take to schedule final round interviews for Deloitte Digital?

I was referred by a friend to Deloitte Digital (DB&S group) as an experienced hire. I made final round, but the recruiter still hasn't scheduled my final day of interviews yet. The dates of correspondence are below:

- Referred in the beginning of March

- Informal phone calls with 2 other DD people in mid-march and mid-April

- HR Phone Screen on 3/30

- Phone Interview on 4/18

- HR Recruiter emailed me 4/24 saying they wanted to bring me in for final round.

2 things that impacted timing so far were my honeymoon (3/14-3/27) which the recruiter was happy to work around. Also, the consultant I had the phone interview with was on PTO the week after our interview, so the feedback to HR was delayed a week.

I have been checking in about once every 10 days or so, apparently they had a rescruturing two weeks ago, and the recruiter said they should have details of my interview by last Tuesday(5/16) but I still haven't heard anything back yet. I'm getting a little nervous at this point. Any advice?

I was referred by a friend to Deloitte Digital (DB&S group) as an experienced hire. I made final round, but the recruiter still hasn't scheduled my final day of interviews yet. The dates of correspondence are below:

- Referred in the beginning of March

- Informal phone calls with 2 other DD people in mid-march and mid-April

- HR Phone Screen on 3/30

- Phone Interview on 4/18

- HR Recruiter emailed me 4/24 saying they wanted to bring me in for final round.

2 things that impacted timing so far were my honeymoon (3/14-3/27) which the recruiter was happy to work around. Also, the consultant I had the phone interview with was on PTO the week after our interview, so the feedback to HR was delayed a week.

I have been checking in about once every 10 days or so, apparently they had a rescruturing two weeks ago, and the recruiter said they should have details of my interview by last Tuesday(5/16) but I still haven't heard anything back yet. I'm getting a little nervous at this point. Any advice?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,952 Meetings

6,902 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi John,

having finals after 3-4 weeks from the previous round is actually pretty normal if you don’t have another offer to leverage; I guess they are probably waiting for the availabilities of all the partners to be aligned with the application process of the candidates for the final round. I would recommend you two things to try to speed up the process:

  1. If you have not done so already, you can call the recruiter and ask why the interview has not been scheduled yet. They will probably apologize and suggest a new day for the confirmation of the interview.
  2. If feasible, try to start the process with other consulting firms, even if Deloitte would still be your preferred option between all the companies; so far that you get an invitation for another interview (even better, an offer), you would have more leverage to speed up the process.

Best,

Francesco

Hi John,

having finals after 3-4 weeks from the previous round is actually pretty normal if you don’t have another offer to leverage; I guess they are probably waiting for the availabilities of all the partners to be aligned with the application process of the candidates for the final round. I would recommend you two things to try to speed up the process:

  1. If you have not done so already, you can call the recruiter and ask why the interview has not been scheduled yet. They will probably apologize and suggest a new day for the confirmation of the interview.
  2. If feasible, try to start the process with other consulting firms, even if Deloitte would still be your preferred option between all the companies; so far that you get an invitation for another interview (even better, an offer), you would have more leverage to speed up the process.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Victoria

3 Meetings

51 Q&A Upvotes

USD 279 / Coaching

Hi John,

Sometimes between 1-3 months, depending on demand. Sometimes they are waiting because they don't have a client project to put you on to, especially since you are an experienced hire. Don't worry, if you passed other stages, you will get your final round. Big consulting firms are just very demand driven, so this has nothing to do with your ability etc.

In meantime - get referral for others, so you have a choice and a bargaining chip to negotiate. I can try to refer you for Accenture.

Hi John,

Sometimes between 1-3 months, depending on demand. Sometimes they are waiting because they don't have a client project to put you on to, especially since you are an experienced hire. Don't worry, if you passed other stages, you will get your final round. Big consulting firms are just very demand driven, so this has nothing to do with your ability etc.

In meantime - get referral for others, so you have a choice and a bargaining chip to negotiate. I can try to refer you for Accenture.

Thank you Victoria. I would definitely be interested in a referral for Accenture. What would be the best way for us to connect? — John on May 23, 2017

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 6.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 273
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Recruitment of Junior Attorneys

Solved 4.7k times
Recruitment of Junior Attorneys We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea?
4.3 5 133
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea? Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.5k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 31
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 32
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 900+ times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 36
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case