Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,409 Meetings

15,503 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

6

How likely is it to fail BCG Recruiter phone screening?

Just out of curiousity. I know I should prepare hard and bring it my best, but I'm interested if anyone has any estimates or if people have personal experiences.

Just out of curiousity. I know I should prepare hard and bring it my best, but I'm interested if anyone has any estimates or if people have personal experiences.

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,409 Meetings

15,503 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I know people who failed the screening call. It is usually because of lack of preparation on:

  1. Why BCG
  2. Why consulting
  3. Why that particular division (when you apply for a specific one)

If you are well prepared on the standard fit questions it should work ok. Common questions are the following:

  1. Tell me about yourself
  2. Why consulting
  3. Why BCG
  4. Give me an example of when you led a team
  5. Tell me about a time when you had to convince someone not agreeing with you
  6. What has been your major achievement so far
  7. Why should we hire you

Questions about experiences (4, 5 and 6) are standard at McKinsey, but other companies may ask them as well. To prepare those questions, I would recommend the following checklist:

  1. Understand the difference between, leadership, impact and drive areas. You can find a link with their differences here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/mckinsey-pei-difference-drive-and-personal-impact-918#a1780
  2. Identify good stories for each area. Ideally you want to have at least two stories for each area.
  3. Use a structure for your story. I would suggest to use the STARR model (Situation, Task, Action, Rational for Action, Results)
  4. Identify for each story one sentence clarifying what the story is about and start with it. Think of it as the title of a journal article.
  5. Practice live, collect feedback from people listening to you, reiterate until when you get fluent and persuasive

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I know people who failed the screening call. It is usually because of lack of preparation on:

  1. Why BCG
  2. Why consulting
  3. Why that particular division (when you apply for a specific one)

If you are well prepared on the standard fit questions it should work ok. Common questions are the following:

  1. Tell me about yourself
  2. Why consulting
  3. Why BCG
  4. Give me an example of when you led a team
  5. Tell me about a time when you had to convince someone not agreeing with you
  6. What has been your major achievement so far
  7. Why should we hire you

Questions about experiences (4, 5 and 6) are standard at McKinsey, but other companies may ask them as well. To prepare those questions, I would recommend the following checklist:

  1. Understand the difference between, leadership, impact and drive areas. You can find a link with their differences here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/mckinsey-pei-difference-drive-and-personal-impact-918#a1780
  2. Identify good stories for each area. Ideally you want to have at least two stories for each area.
  3. Use a structure for your story. I would suggest to use the STARR model (Situation, Task, Action, Rational for Action, Results)
  4. Identify for each story one sentence clarifying what the story is about and start with it. Think of it as the title of a journal article.
  5. Practice live, collect feedback from people listening to you, reiterate until when you get fluent and persuasive

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,621 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

None has those numbers, since HR does never share the funnel results.

In order to prep for this call, that is a FIT call at the end of the day, you can have a look at the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB", that has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

None has those numbers, since HR does never share the funnel results.

In order to prep for this call, that is a FIT call at the end of the day, you can have a look at the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB", that has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,504 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

I really don't think that even the recruiter track this data. Howeve, just make sure you prep as if for the an actual fit interview.

  • Relevant background and experiences
  • Motivation why consulting, why BCG and why now
  • Any questions that you might have

Normally they will also walk you through the actual recruitment process and direct you to available prep resources within BCG

Best,

Iman

Hi,

I really don't think that even the recruiter track this data. Howeve, just make sure you prep as if for the an actual fit interview.

  • Relevant background and experiences
  • Motivation why consulting, why BCG and why now
  • Any questions that you might have

Normally they will also walk you through the actual recruitment process and direct you to available prep resources within BCG

Best,

Iman

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

160 Meetings

5,644 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi,

Be prepared on the usual suspects: tell me about yourself, why BCG, why consulting.

Some of the candidates I'm following had this call and the recruiter only wanted to know whether they were ready to start the process, whether they have a preference for a specific practice, and other similar questions.

So, relax and try to communicate your interest to them!

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

Be prepared on the usual suspects: tell me about yourself, why BCG, why consulting.

Some of the candidates I'm following had this call and the recruiter only wanted to know whether they were ready to start the process, whether they have a preference for a specific practice, and other similar questions.

So, relax and try to communicate your interest to them!

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,790 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

I understand the impulse, but thinking this way isn't going to help you!

The odds of getting a BCG offer are low. You need to do your best. That's really all that matters here...

To make sure you pass the screening, you need to be really clear on why you're interested in BCG and consulting in general and you need to have a compelling "life story" told as a resume walkthrough.

Good luck!

Hi,

I understand the impulse, but thinking this way isn't going to help you!

The odds of getting a BCG offer are low. You need to do your best. That's really all that matters here...

To make sure you pass the screening, you need to be really clear on why you're interested in BCG and consulting in general and you need to have a compelling "life story" told as a resume walkthrough.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

I don't think this data is even registered. Although, a phone screening is not an easy step and I suggest you prepare wisely for it.

Don't hesitate to reach out to me if you need any help preparing.

Best,

GB

Hi there,

I don't think this data is even registered. Although, a phone screening is not an easy step and I suggest you prepare wisely for it.

Don't hesitate to reach out to me if you need any help preparing.

Best,

GB

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 622
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 506
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.4k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 4.6k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 206
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case