Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

How is the strategy consulting space in ME at the moment? Any personal reflections (MBB, Roland Berger, Kearney, S&)?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Dear Ahmed,

At the moment the market is still sleeping in the summer low season. The recruiting activities and most of the firms McKinsey, BCG, Bain, Roland Kearney, Strategy&, Kearney and other firms will strongly resume in September, after most people get back from their vacations.

In general there will be reduced intake this year, since also many people starts later this year, but the market is still prospective. So to be specific BCG would resume hiring strongle. Now their hiring is not that strong, Startegy& will also recover after August, Roland Berger is already actively looking and doing recruiting events online, especially also for American University of Beirut and other Business Schools, Oliver Wyman and Kearney have been more active recently.

In order to give you mre insight from the market, reach out to me.

Best,

André

Dear Ahmed,

At the moment the market is still sleeping in the summer low season. The recruiting activities and most of the firms McKinsey, BCG, Bain, Roland Kearney, Strategy&, Kearney and other firms will strongly resume in September, after most people get back from their vacations.

In general there will be reduced intake this year, since also many people starts later this year, but the market is still prospective. So to be specific BCG would resume hiring strongle. Now their hiring is not that strong, Startegy& will also recover after August, Roland Berger is already actively looking and doing recruiting events online, especially also for American University of Beirut and other Business Schools, Oliver Wyman and Kearney have been more active recently.

In order to give you mre insight from the market, reach out to me.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,737 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

You mean in terms of recruitment processes being re-activated? In this case, altough I have a seen a huge boost in processes re-activating in the last 2 weeks, nothing -at least of my coachees- in ME at the moment.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

You mean in terms of recruitment processes being re-activated? In this case, altough I have a seen a huge boost in processes re-activating in the last 2 weeks, nothing -at least of my coachees- in ME at the moment.

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,055 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi Ahmed,

This is a very broad question - feel free to send me a personal message if you any specific questions you have in mind.

Best

Khaled

Hi Ahmed,

This is a very broad question - feel free to send me a personal message if you any specific questions you have in mind.

Best

Khaled

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

267 Meetings

23,200 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Ahmed,

This is good practice for your casing.

You need to be structured in your thinking, be objective/hypothesis-driven, and be clear in your communication.

We have no idea what you mean by your question...it is too broad, not structured, and it's not clear what you want/need!

Hi Ahmed,

This is good practice for your casing.

You need to be structured in your thinking, be objective/hypothesis-driven, and be clear in your communication.

We have no idea what you mean by your question...it is too broad, not structured, and it's not clear what you want/need!

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 161.7k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29612
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 70.1k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1912
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.6k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.0k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case