Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

2

How is the first round of interviews for Arthur D Little? for the Middle East Offices? Thanks in advance!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Addendum, picking this from Wikipedia:

Rankings, Awards, and Recognitions[edit]

In 2018, Arthur D. Little was rated #10 and #9 in Vault's 2018 Consulting rankings for Asia[19] and Europe[20] respectively.

ADL recently re-established itself the US market and has been recognized by Forbes in 2016, 2017, and 2018 as one of "America's Best Management Consulting Firms" [21] and made its debut as #34 in Vault's 2017 North America Consulting rankings.[22]

On Vault's global rankings of key employment factors, ADL was ranked #7 for firm culture,[23] #9 for international opportunities,[24] and #13 for relationship with supervisors.[25]

=> looks like my hypothesis above may be right, the company might very well be a hidden gem. Prepare for it like you would any strategy consultancy.

Addendum, picking this from Wikipedia:

Rankings, Awards, and Recognitions[edit]

In 2018, Arthur D. Little was rated #10 and #9 in Vault's 2018 Consulting rankings for Asia[19] and Europe[20] respectively.

ADL recently re-established itself the US market and has been recognized by Forbes in 2016, 2017, and 2018 as one of "America's Best Management Consulting Firms" [21] and made its debut as #34 in Vault's 2017 North America Consulting rankings.[22]

On Vault's global rankings of key employment factors, ADL was ranked #7 for firm culture,[23] #9 for international opportunities,[24] and #13 for relationship with supervisors.[25]

=> looks like my hypothesis above may be right, the company might very well be a hidden gem. Prepare for it like you would any strategy consultancy.

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Not answering your question, but... thank you! ADL used to be a top consultancy decades ago, then became sleepy, went bankrupt, named got bought out by Altran... I didn't even know they still existed today after being resurrected in 2011. I just learned something tonight, thx :)

It is a small company, so low odds anyone really knows about it here. Based on their history, I'd expect the interviews are typical to TIer 2 / boutique firms. Based on that + location, I expect the selectivity to be average. The brand name is still very good though.

Good luck w/ the interviews; make sure the company is solid / culture is sound before you join; it may be a gem if current leadership manages to return the name to its old glory.

Not answering your question, but... thank you! ADL used to be a top consultancy decades ago, then became sleepy, went bankrupt, named got bought out by Altran... I didn't even know they still existed today after being resurrected in 2011. I just learned something tonight, thx :)

It is a small company, so low odds anyone really knows about it here. Based on their history, I'd expect the interviews are typical to TIer 2 / boutique firms. Based on that + location, I expect the selectivity to be average. The brand name is still very good though.

Good luck w/ the interviews; make sure the company is solid / culture is sound before you join; it may be a gem if current leadership manages to return the name to its old glory.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 594
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 492
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.3k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.5k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 66
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.6k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 79
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case