Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,377 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

5

How is recruiting for internships and events is different at MBB?

Hi everyone,

Does anyone knows the differences in recruiting for events and internships at MBB, particularly at McK? I passed a CV screening for an internship at McK, but I couldn't make it to events like Virtual Academy. Does anyone know how the recruiting is different? Also, if there is a ban, does it mean I could not participate in the events? Thank you and have a great day!

Hi everyone,

Does anyone knows the differences in recruiting for events and internships at MBB, particularly at McK? I passed a CV screening for an internship at McK, but I couldn't make it to events like Virtual Academy. Does anyone know how the recruiting is different? Also, if there is a ban, does it mean I could not participate in the events? Thank you and have a great day!

Junior year is considered as the tensest times for students recruiting for internships. All the idol run structured recruiting procedures on campus, with some still begin before the first day of school start. — Anthony on May 30, 2020

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,377 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I would see the criteria, KPIs, etc. it´s the same. What is not the same is the "bar" that you need to meet.

For instance, for the McKinsey Atrévete in Spain, that is one of this "unique" recruiting events, only 24 students of the whole country population are invited. Hence, maybe someone who would meet the bar for your CV being accepted for the initial round, does not meet the bar for that very small and limited group.

In a nutshell, the prep you need is the same, just numbers are very very limited for some of those events.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I would see the criteria, KPIs, etc. it´s the same. What is not the same is the "bar" that you need to meet.

For instance, for the McKinsey Atrévete in Spain, that is one of this "unique" recruiting events, only 24 students of the whole country population are invited. Hence, maybe someone who would meet the bar for your CV being accepted for the initial round, does not meet the bar for that very small and limited group.

In a nutshell, the prep you need is the same, just numbers are very very limited for some of those events.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,483 Meetings

17,360 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

there is no real difference in the selection process. However, there may be fewer slots available for an event when this is reserved for a limited number of people, thus it could be more difficult to manage an invitation there. I heard a few cases of people not invited to selected events but who received invitations for an internship or full-time role.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

there is no real difference in the selection process. However, there may be fewer slots available for an event when this is reserved for a limited number of people, thus it could be more difficult to manage an invitation there. I heard a few cases of people not invited to selected events but who received invitations for an internship or full-time role.

Best,

Francesco

Dear A,

Actualy, there is no difference, but I think that recruiting events are more competitive than the recruiting for the internship. Because the number of places for event is always very limited.

Best,

André

Dear A,

Actualy, there is no difference, but I think that recruiting events are more competitive than the recruiting for the internship. Because the number of places for event is always very limited.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

302 Meetings

26,254 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

There's no real difference between MBB events and other company events, other than the fact that your competition is higher and you're evaluated to a higher standard.

That being said, McKinsey is know for being lower touch (i.e. connections/networking matters a bit less), and Bain/BCG higher touch.

Also, if there is an invite-only event, and you have not been invited, please don't show up!

Hi there,

There's no real difference between MBB events and other company events, other than the fact that your competition is higher and you're evaluated to a higher standard.

That being said, McKinsey is know for being lower touch (i.e. connections/networking matters a bit less), and Bain/BCG higher touch.

Also, if there is an invite-only event, and you have not been invited, please don't show up!

Slightly off-topic (apologies), I also applied for the Virtual Academy program but did not hear from them so far... Does this mean the application was rejected?

Slightly off-topic (apologies), I also applied for the Virtual Academy program but did not hear from them so far... Does this mean the application was rejected?

Hi, I guess yes... I haven't heard so far, but since we should've received the invitation on Friday 29th, well I guess its a no — Anonymous A on May 31, 2020

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 6.4k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Recruitment of Junior Attorneys

Solved 5.2k times
Recruitment of Junior Attorneys We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea?
4.3 5 141
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea? Open whole case